Bangor Daily News
Calendar
August 24 - 31, 2000

Categories of events: Art, Auditions, Books, Call for Entries, Children, Classes, Community, Dance, Fairs, Film, Fundraising, Lectures, Meals, Museums, Music, Outdoors, Poetry, Singles, and Theater.

Click on btrack3.gif (1042 bytes) below to backtrack to top of calendar.

____________________________________

ART

BANGOR — Photography of Marc McCall, through August, Borders. 990-3300.

BANGOR — "The Metaphysical Id: Expressionistic Surrealism," through Sept. 2, Clark House Gallery, 128 Hammond St. 942-9162.

BAR HARBOR — Paintings of gardens, nudes and landscapes by Richard Gibney, Aug. 24-Sept. 6, The Birdsnest Gallery. 288-4054.

BAR HARBOR — "Henry Finkelstein: Oils," paintings of Great Cranberry Island and France, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. through Aug. 26, Thorndike Library.

BAR HARBOR — "Under Sail: Marine Paintings from Private Collections," through Sept. 9, Ethel H. Blum Gallery. 288-5015.

BELFAST — Paintings and photographs, Aug. 25-Sept. 23; reception, 5-8 p.m. Friday, Aug. 25, NTWH Gallery, 70 Main St.

BELFAST — Works by Maine artists, 10 a.m.-8 p.m. daily, The Working Art Gallery. 338-4820.

BLUE HILL — Work by Hannah Burr, Lydia Cassatt, Jaque Rochester, Cynthia Stroud and Jim Zasoski, through Sept. 7, The Leighton Gallery. 374-5001.

BRUNSWICK — "The Other Side of Bernard Langlais: Paintings 1948-1958"; "Marguerite Robichaux Watercolors: Along Route 27," through Sept. 4, O’Farrell Gallery. 729-8228.

BRUNSWICK — New paintings by Rudolph de Harak, through Sept. 2, Icon Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St. 725-8157.

BRUNSWICK — "Littoral Abstractions," drawings by Emily Nelligan, through Sept. 3; "A Selection of Seascapes by Barbara Cooney," through Sept. 3, Bowdoin College Museum of Art, Walker Art Building. 725-3275.

CAMDEN — Watercolors by David Dewey and Paul Rickert, Aug. 24-Sept. 19; reception, 4-6 p.m. Aug. 24; still-lifes and landscapes by Mitch Billis, through Sept. 5, Gleason Fine Art Gallery. 236-6618.

CASTINE — "On The Beach," through Aug. 31, McGrath Dunham Gallery. 326-9175.

CASTINE — "Allusions and Transformations," by Barton Sholod, 2-5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday and by appointment, Wilson Museum. 326-8545.

DAMARISCOTTA — Maude Olsen exhibit, all items for sale, through Aug. 25, Miles Memorial Hospital.

DAMARISCOTTA — "Cosmic Reasonings: What Has to be Done," works by William Barriss Martin, Sept. 1-26; reception, 5-8 p.m. Sept. 1; "The Art Spirit of Today," open discussion with Robert Henri, 7 p.m. Sept. 7, Round Top Center for the Arts. 563-1507.

DEER ISLE — Contemporary wood-fired ceramics, through Aug. 26, Blue Heron Gallery. 348-2940.

DEER ISLE — Volunteers Art Show featuring paintings, photography, collages, 11 a.m. to 5 p.m. daily through Sept. 9, 6 Dow Road. 367-5035.

DEER ISLE — Slide show of Haystack teaching assistants’ artwork, 8 p.m. Aug. 28; presentation of faculty’s artwork, 8 p.m. Aug. 29, Gateway building. 348-2306.

EASTPORT — Jo-anne Houlsen, through Aug. 31, Eastport Gallery. 853-4166.

ELLSWORTH — Black-and-white drawings by the Union of Maine Visual Artists, through Sept. 5, Ellsworth Public Library. 667-5809.

ELLSWORTH — Steadman Fountain Exhibit: "Day by Day Life and Scenes of Coastal Maine" Sept. 5-Oct. 2, Ellsworth Public Library. 667-6363.

FAIRFIELD — Works of 15 artists, 9 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Tuesday, Thursday; 4-9 p.m. Wednesday; other times by appointment, Judy’s Art Gallery, 134 Main St. 453-2880.

HINCKLEY — Animals in art by Maine artists, through Oct. 2, L.C. Bates Museum. 238-4250.

KINGFIELD –– Impressionistic lightgraphs by Ramona du Houx, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, through summer, Maxey Studios.

LEE — "Maine Man" collages by Lorna Cyr, 1-4 p.m. Wednesdays, Saturdays and Sundays, Lee Historical Society Museum. 738-5014.

LINCOLNVILLE — Bronze sculpture, "Little Rascals," through August, Maine’s Massachusetts House. 789-5705.

MACHIAS — "Ten Years on the Barrens," photography exhibit by David Stess, through Sept. 29, UMM art galleries. 255-1401.

MILBRIDGE — Paintings by Charlotte Whitney Stevens, 1-4 p.m. Tuesday, Saturday and Sunday, through August, Milbridge Historical Museum. Free.

NORTHEAST HARBOR — Year 2000 Invitational Reception, 5-7 p.m. Thursday, Aug. 24, A.J. Bueche Fine Art. 276-9890.

ORONO — "Jump Into It (water as muse)," exhibit of 58 artists, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Saturday, through Oct. 21, UM Museum of Art, Carnegie Hall. 581-3255.

PEMAQUID POINT — Works by Darcy J. Lenzgrinden, Sue Nies Heil, and Laura Sweeney, through Aug. 25, Saltwater Artists Gallery, Rt. 131.

PORTLAND — New paintings by Dozier Bell; "Matt Barter’s Slide Show," through Aug. 26, June Fitzpatrick Gallery. 772-1961.

PORTLAND — "Translation, Seduction and Displacement," South African photographic art, through Oct. 26, ICA, Maine College of Art. 775-5098.

PORTLAND — Maritime art from the permanent collection, through Aug. 27; Alberto Giacometti, through Sept. 4; "Precious Time," by N.C. Wyeth, through Oct. 15, Portland Museum of Art. 775-6148.

PORTLAND — Work of Paul Brahms, Michael Libby and Jim Merrill, through Sept. 16; "Face, Fašade and Portal," by Rachael Eastman, Sept. 19-Oct. 14; reception, 5-8 p.m. Sept. 22, Hay Gallery. 773-2513.

ROCKLAND — Paintings by Larry Horowitz, James Linehan, Elizabeth Scott O’Haverty, through Oct. 21, The Gallery, 357 Main St. 596-0084.

ROCKLAND — "Depth of Field: Selected Maine Photographers," through Sept. 23, Elements Gallery. 596-6010. www.elementsgallery.com.

ROCKLAND — New work in cliche verre by Maggie Foskett; oil and oil pastel on panel by Antonia Munroe, through Sept. 16, Caldbeck Gallery, 12 Elm St. 594-5935.

ROCKLAND — "On Island: A Century of Continuity and Change," through Oct. 15; "One Nation: Patriots and Pirates," by N.C. Wyeth and James Wyeth, through Dec. 31, Farnsworth Art Museum. 596-6457 Ext. 107.

ROCKPORT –– Internet Art Association exhibit, featuring Web sites and booklet. 236-4936 or e-mail info@FindArts.com.

ROCKPORT — "Photographing Maine: Part One (1950-2000)," through Oct. 1, Maine Coast Artists, 162 Russell Ave. 236-2875. www.artsmaine.org.

ROUND POND — "Quotes-Omega: The History of the Mystery" exhibit featuring Phyllis Lucina and Lily Mayer, Aug. 26-Oct. 1; reception 1-5 p.m. Aug. 26, The Library Art Studio. 529-4210.

STONINGTON — Black-and-white photographs by Jack Montgomery, portraits by Susan Whitehouse, through Aug. 31; prints by Gilbert Welch and oil paintings by Lorraine Lans, Sept. 1-Oct. 9, Art Gallery at the Clown.

WASHINGTON — Monotypes by Phyllis Janto, through Sept. 5, Gibbs Library. 845-2663.

WASHINGTON VILLAGE — "Ornament," ceramics, wood, glass and fiber, through Sept. 10, Downtown Gallery. 845-2201.

WATERVILLE — "Circles," by John Bozin, Sept. 3-Oct. 1, Rail Road Cinema Gallery. 873-6326.

WATERVILLE — Traveling exhibit: "Modernism & Abstraction: Treasures from the Smithsonian," 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, through Oct. 15, Colby College Museum of Art. 872-3228.

WINTHROP — Potter’s House Gallery and Working Studio, featuring stoneware dinner settings, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. Monday-Friday; 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Sunday. 377-4290.

btrack3.gif (1042 bytes)

AUDITIONS

No entries this week.

BOOKS

BANGOR — Book signing and reading of "A Good Read" by Maine PBS series authors, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24, Borders. 990-3300.

BANGOR — Reading of "The Path of the Masters," by Julian Johnson, 3 p.m. Aug. 27, 126 Union St. 368-5866.

CALL FOR ENTRIES

No entries this week.

CHILDREN

ALLAGASH — "Precious Memories," requesting activities and events for terminally ill children, Fort Kent Area Chamber of Commerce. 398-3388 or 398-3159.

AUGUSTA — Kids Craft Crew, 10 a.m. Monday; story time, 10 a.m. Tuesday; Pajamarama, 7 p.m. Friday, Barnes & Noble, 9 Market Place Drive. 621-0038.

AUGUSTA — Apprentice and Dame summer school programs for kids ages 4-7 and 8-14, 10:30 a.m.-noon Fridays, through Aug. 25, Old Fort Western. 626-2385.

BANGOR — Bangor Public Library summer reading program for children ages 2-14: "Lunch with the Librarian," noon Monday; story time, 10 a.m. Wednesday; "Mystery Thursday," 10 a.m. weekly; first aid, ages 5-8, 10 a.m. Friday, Bangor Public Library. 947-8336, Ext. 111.

BANGOR — Open house at UCP Bangor Preschool, 10-11 a.m. Sept. 5, UCP, 700 Mount Hope Ave., Suite 320. 941-2885.

BRADFORD — ABC Read-to-Me Story Hour, 9 a.m. Wednesday, John B. Curtis Public Library.

ELLSWORTH — Story time, children 3 and up, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays; toddlers, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays and Fridays; special story time: saxophone fun with Sherie Lee, 10:30 a.m. Sept. 16, Riverview Room, Ellsworth Library. 667-6363.

FALMOUTH — Buzzing Bees preschool discovery time, 10-11:30 a.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, Gilsland Farm. 781-2330.

HAMPDEN — Baby rhyme time, 10 a.m. Thursday; toddler time, 9:30 a.m. Thursday; preschool story time, 10:30 a.m. Tuesday and Thursday, 1 and 7 p.m. Wednesday, Edythe L. Dyer Community Library, 269 Main Road North. 862-3550.

HINCKLEY — Animals in art workshop, 1 p.m. Wednesday, during September, L.C. Bates Museum. 238-4250.

OLD TOWN — Story hour, 3:30-4:15 p.m. every Tuesday, Old Town Public Library. 827-3972.

CLASSES

AUBURN — Full scholarships available for commercial truck driving course this summer at Central Maine Technical College. Women, minorities and Aspire participants encouraged to apply. (800) 281-5259.

AUGUSTA — Partners in Arts and Learning Grant Program for parents and superintendents, Maine Arts Commission. 287-2790.

BANGOR — Watercolor lessons with Lisa Raven, 9 a.m. Wednesday and Thursday; introduction to drawing for children, 5:30 p.m. Tuesday; intermediate youth watercolor, 5 p.m. Wednesday; introduction to art for children 4-6, 9:45 a.m. Saturday; anatomy and life drawing, 2:30-3:30 p.m. Monday; stress relief through art, 12:30 and 6:30 p.m. Monday; 6:30 p.m. Wednesday, Art Studios of Bangor, 31 Central St. 942-0869.

BANGOR — Vegetarian cooking and healthful lifestyle classes, Heart and Home. 942-9201.

BANGOR — NALS Legal training course, 6-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Sept. 13-Jan. 17, Beal College. 947-0173.

BANGOR — Weekly group fitness classes including martial arts, body conditioning, step aerobics, walking exercise and kick-boxing; fitness yoga, YMCA. 941-2815.

BANGOR — Yoga for stress management with Barbara Lyon, many times and levels, River City Dance Center. 941-2344.

BLUE HILL — Tuesday art series: "Colors to Dye For," Nancy Brill; "Rhythm: Now and Then, Here and There," Lynette Woods; swing dance, drawing, watercolor, oil painting classes by Mary Laury and Emily Fleisher, Blue Hill Summer Arts Camp. 374-2245.

BRUNSWICK — Writing and publishing nonfiction works, by John Cole, 7-9 p.m. through Sept. 13, Maine Writers and Publishers Alliance. 729-6333.

CASTINE — Yoga classes, 7-8:30 a.m. Friday, Emerson Hall. 326-7957.

MACHIAS — UMM fall semester class registration, including new "After Dinner College." 255-1318 or (888) 468-6866.

MACHIAS — Fall tai chi-chi gong courses, Dana McEacharn, 5:30-6:30 p.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays, Room 14, Reynolds Athletic Center. 255-1223.

PORTLAND — "Self-Publishing, Marketing and Distribution," 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 26, Portland Public Library. $75, MWPA members; $95, non-members. 729-6333.

WALDOBORO — Open house, 2 p.m. Aug. 26, Downeast School of Massage. 832-5531.

COMMUNITY

BANGOR — "Freedom Trashcan," in celebration of Women’s Equality Day, 4-5 p.m. Aug. 26, Peace and Justice Center of Eastern Maine. 947-5337 or 989-3306.

BANGOR — Cascade Park celebration, Sept. 3; looking for crafters, food vendors and entertainers. 947-1018.

BANGOR — Mall walkers’ community stretch, 7:15 a.m. Monday and Wednesday, Bangor Mall information desk.

BANGOR — Chess club, 3 p.m. Wednesday, Bangor Public Library. 947-8336.

BANGOR — Rendez-vous Francais, 5:30 p.m. first and third Wednesday of the month, Borders, 116 Bangor Mall Blvd. 990-3300 or 941-1670.

BANGOR — Bangor Area Toastmasters Club, first and third Wednesday each month, Bangor YMCA. 234-2966 or 866-3640.

BANGOR — Smokers Anonymous meetings, 6:30-7:30 p.m. Thursday, Brown Conference Room, EMMC. 973-7088.

BANGOR — Community walk, sponsored by EMMC’s Community Wellness Service, 7:15 a.m. Monday and Wednesday, Bangor Mall center court. 973-7245 or 973-7106.

BLUE HILL — Chess club, 1-2:30 p.m. Monday, Blue Hill Public Library loft. 374-5515.

BUCKSPORT — Friends of Fort Knox Member Day and Craft Day, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Aug. 26, Fort Knox parade Ground. 469-6553.

DEER ISLE — Haystack art auction, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31, Gateway building. 348-2306.

ELLSWORTH — Caregiver support group for those caring for someone with memory loss or confusion, 10-10:30 a.m. fourth Friday of every month, Ellsworth Respite Center, Meadow View Apartments. 667-7034. ELLSWORTH — Chess club, 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, Congregational church. 667-3507.

FLAMOUTH — Fourth annual Maine Audubon Show, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 26-27, Gilsland Farm, Route 1. $2. 774-4804.

HANCOCK — Auction, 10 a.m. Aug. 19; preview 9 a.m., Union Congregational Church. 422-3539.

HOULTON — "North Country Cruisers Dry Run Car Show," 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 27, next to Irving "Big Stop," Route 1. 532-4233 or 532-6010 to register.

LEWISTON — "Reflections: Busy Life, Peaceful Center, A Weekly Time of Rest for Body and Soul," 9 p.m. Wednesdays, Bates College Chapel. 786-8272.

ORONO — Still Water Mindfulness Practice Center meetings, 6-7 a.m. Wednesdays. 866-4829 or 866-3244.

PRESQUE ISLE — ENCORE plus breast cancer support group, 6:30 p.m. first Monday of each month, 277 Houlton Road. 764-6666.

SEARSPORT — Colonel Freeman McGilvery Day and Civil War Reenactment, beginning 8 a.m. Sept. 2, Moseman Park. 548-6614.

SEARSPORT — Rededication of stained glass windows and ice cream social, 1 p.m. Sept. 3, Harbor Church.

SURRY — Chicken barbecue to benefit an Ellsworth man with a rare blood disease, 11 a.m.-6 p.m. Aug. 27, Old Surry Fire House.

UNITY — Crafters wanted for craft sale, Sept. 30, American Legion Hall. 948-2290 or 948-6398.

WINTER HARBOR — Open and red pin bowling, 3-9 p.m. Saturday; 1-8 p.m. Sunday, Naval Security Group Activity Navy Base. 963-5534, Ext. 283.

DANCE

APPLETON — Camp dance with Clary Hill Band, 8 p.m. Aug. 26, Sennebec Lake Campground. Campers, $10 per couple; noncampers, $15 per couple.

AUGUSTA — Dance with Steve and the Good Ole Boys, 8 p.m. Aug. 26; Dick Martineau and Flashback, 8 p.m. Sept. 2, Gardiner Singles Club, Augusta American Legion. 622-3997.

BANGOR — Workshop for ages 9 and up with minimum one year prior ballet training, during August, Bangor Youth Ballet. Tap and jazz classes available. 945-3457.

BANGOR — Beginner ballet class for home-schooled youth and beginner adults, 9 a.m. Monday, Sept. 11, River City Dance Center. 942-1990.

BANGOR — Swing and ballroom dance party, 7:30-11 p.m. Friday; lessons, 7:30-8:30 p.m., Rex Marlin Dance Studio, 611 Hammond St. $5 per person includes lessons. 990-2777.

BANGOR — Line dance classes, $1-$5: intermediate-advanced, 6-8 p.m. Monday; beginner-advanced, 6-8 p.m. Wednesday, EMMC, Mason Auditorium. 973-7088.

BANGOR — Line dance for health, 9-11 a.m. Thursday, Maine Veterans Home, Hogan Road. 945-9061.

BELFAST — Tap dance classes: basic beginning, 10 a.m. Saturday; jazz dance, multilevel, 1:30-2:30 p.m. Sunday; ballet, intermediate level, 2:30-4 p.m. Sunday; tap dance, beginners, 5-6 p.m. Friday; advanced beginners, 6-7 p.m. Friday, Belfast Dance Studio, 109 High St. Registration, 338-5380.

DEDHAM — Ballroom and country tempos with Sammie Angel, 8-11:30 p.m. Aug. 25; potluck supper 6-8 p.m.; country and line dance with Mad Louie, 7-11 p.m. Aug. 26, Peaks Hill Lodge. $10. 843-7080.

EDDINGTON — Dance lessons with Chuck and Sue McKay: swing and waltz, 1, 3 and 7 p.m. Sunday; 6:30 p.m. Monday and Wednesday; swing, 7 p.m. Sunday; swing and cha-cha, 6:30 p.m. Thursday, Back Door Dance Studio. 843-5638.

FARMINGTON — Swing and ballroom dance lessons, 6-7:30 p.m. Monday and Thursday, Dearborn Gymnasium lobby, UMF. 778-7050 or 873-9194.

NORTHPORT — Northern Lites Band, 7-10 p.m. Aug. 26, Union Harvest Grange. $6. 338-5047.

ORONO — Swing lessons by the Back Door Dance Studio, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Orono Community Center. 843-5638 or e-mail swingtime34@aol.com.

ORONO — Retro, swing and oldies dance, 8-11 p.m. Fridays; free lessons, 7-8 p.m., Orono Community Center. 843-5638.

WALDO — Ballroom dance classes, 7 p.m. Wednesday and Thursday, Waldo Theatre. 832-6060.

FAIRS AND FESTIVALS

BLUE HILL — 109th Blue Hill Fair, Aug. 13-Sept. 4. 374-3701.

COLUMBIA FALLS — Blueberries and Books Day, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Sept. 9, Columbia Falls Library.

KENDUSKEAG — Kenduskeag Days, 7 a.m.-9 p.m. Aug. 26; noon Aug. 27. 884-7947.

SPRINGFIELD — 150th Springfield Fair, Aug. 31-Sept. 4; headlined by Chely Wright, Sept. 1. 738-2165.

FILM

BANGOR — Film viewing of "The Witness" and discussion, 7-9 p.m. Aug. 25, Unitarian Universalist Church. 667-1025.

MATTAWAMKEAG — Open audition for local film to be shot in Maine, ages 8-13, 1-5 p.m. Aug. 30, Mattawamkeag municipal building. 827-1164.

PORTLAND — "The Buena Vista Social Club," 9 p.m. Sept. 7, Congress Square. Free. 772-9012.

FUNDRAISING

No entries this week.

LECTURES

DEER ISLE — Cynthia Schira and Michael Hurwitz, 8 p.m. Aug. 24, Haystack’s Gateway building. 348-2306.

FARMINGTON — "Transcendental Meditation," 7 p.m. Aug. 25, office of Dr. Jeffrey Fuson. Free. 778-9652.

PITTSFIELD — "Bless Me, Ultima," by Rudolfo A. Anaya, 7 p.m. Sept. 18, Pittsfield Public Library.

SEARSPORT — "Women and Men at Sea: The Gender Debate Aboard the Hospital Ship Maine," by Dr. Richard Kahn, 3:30 p.m. Aug. 30, Penobscot Marine Museum. 548-2529.

SOUTHWEST HARBOR — "A Himalayan Odyssey: In the Footsteps of the Sherpa Tenzing Norgay," by James VamVakias, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 31, Claremont Hotel. 244-5036.

STEUBEN — "Use of Natural Dyes by New Zealand’s Indigenous People, the Maoris," by Sonia Davis, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 31, Eagle Hill, Humboldt Field Research Institute. 546-2821.

WATERVILLE — "Transcendental Meditation," 7 p.m. Aug. 30, 246 Kennedy Memorial Drive, Suite 202. Free. 778-9652.

MUSEUMS

ABBOT — Abbot Historical Society Museum, open 1-4 p.m. Sunday, former K of P Hall.

AUGUSTA — Walking tours to Kennebec Arsenal, 2-3 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday, through August, Old Fort Western. 626-2385.

BANGOR — HOSE 5 Fire Museum, antique fire apparatus, old photos and fire memorabilia, 9 a.m.-noon Saturday, 247 State St.

BANGOR — 1914 Steam-powered Lombard log hauling machine, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. through Aug. 25, Cole Land Transportation Museum, 405 Perry Road. 990-3600.

BANGOR — Volunteers needed, all areas, Bangor Historical Society. 942-5766.

BANGOR — "One Hundred Oddities From Bangor’s Attic," 12:30-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, Thomas A. Hill Historic House Museum, 159 Union St. 942-5766.

BAR HARBOR — Abbe Museum schedule, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, through August. 288-3519.

BAR HARBOR — Acadia National Park historic hiking trails exhibit, 8 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Friday, through Oct. 12, 2001, park headquarters.

BAR HARBOR — Acadia National Park Islesford Historic Postcard exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. daily through Sept. 9, Islesford Historic Museum, Little Cranberry Island.

BAR HARBOR — William Otis Sawtelle Collections and Research Center open by appointment year-round, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. Tuesday-Friday, park headquarters. 288-5463.

BRADLEY —100th anniversary of first steam Lombard operation, demonstration of steam and gas Lombard log haulers, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Aug. 26, Leonard’s Mills, Route 178. 581-2871.

BROOKSVILLE — Annual Brooksville Historical Society meeting, 7 p.m. Aug. 27, Brooksville Townhouse. 326-9194.

CARMEL —Carmel Historical Society, open by appointment until further notice. 848-7468.

CARIBOU — Caribou Historical Center, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, through Sept. 4. 496-1741.

CARIBOU — Caribou Historical Society Museum, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, through August. 498-2556.

CARIBOU — Nylander Museum of Natural History, 1-5 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, through August. 493-4209.

CASTINE — The Wilson Museum, anthropology and geology exhibits, 2-5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday. 326-8545.

DEXTER — Grist Mill Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday; 1-4 p.m. Saturday, Main Street. 924-5721.

EAST ORLAND — Atlantic Salmon Museum, noon-3 p.m. through Sept. 4, Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery. 565-3350.

ELLSWORTH — "Woodlawn," guided tours of Federal style Colonel Black Mansion, nature trails and gardens, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday. $5, adults; $2, children. 667-8671.

FORT KENT — Blockhouse, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily, through Labor Day. Free. 834-3155.

FRENCHVILLE — Railroad museum, free. 543-7301 for hours.

GREENVILLE — Moosehead Historical Society guided tours of Victorian-era, Sheridan Historical House, Carriage House and Lumberman’s Museum, 1-4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday; reading and research rooms open 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday. 695-2909.

GUILFORD — Guilford Historical Society Museum, noon-4 p.m. Thursday, and by appointment. 593-8394.

HINCKLEY — Hands-on workshops for children, includes pond study, "School Days 1910," "Fossils are Fun to Collect" and "Owl Prowl," 10 a.m. Saturdays, L.C. Bates Museum. 75 cents. 238-4250. www.gwh.org.

HOULTON — Aroostook Historical & Art Museum, 1-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, through Sept. 1. 532-4216.

INDIAN ISLAND — Penobscot Nation Museum, open noon-5 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, 6 River Road. 827-4153.

ISLAND FALLS — John E. and Walter D. Webb Museum of Vintage Fashion, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Thursday, through Oct. 5, Route 2. 463-2404.

LEE — Lee Historical Society Museum summer hours: 1-4 p.m. Wednesday, Saturday, Sunday. 738-5014.

LIBERTY — Davistown Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. daily. 589-4900.

LIMESTONE — Limestone-Caswell Historical Society Museum, 1-3 p.m. Sunday, through Labor Day. 325-4971.

LITTLETON — Shaw’s Pastime Museum, by appointment. Free. 532-9452.

LIVERMORE — American Indian storytelling and crafts, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. Wednesdays; tours offered 10 a.m.-4 p.m. daily, through Labor Day, every weekend through Columbus Day, Norlands Living History Center.

MACHIAS — Burnham Tavern Museum: Revolutionary War site, National Historic site and eastern Maine’s oldest building, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. weekdays through Sept. 29. 255-4432.

MACHIASPORT — Gates House Museum, 12:30-4:30 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, through early September. 255-8557.

MAPLETON — Old Mill School Museum, by appointment. 768-8371.

MAPLETON — Haystack Historical Museum, open 10 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 24. 764-1924.

MILBRIDGE — Milbridge Historical Museum, 1-4 p.m. Tuesday, Saturday, Sunday and by appointment, through September. Admission is free. 546-7479.

MILLINOCKET — Millinocket Town Museum open, call for appointment, municipal building, Main Street. 723-5766.

MONSON — Monson Museum, open 10 a.m.- 3 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday. 997-3792.

OAKFIELD — Railroad Station Museum, Bangor and Aroostook Railroad memorabilia, noon-4 p.m. Saturday; 1-4 p.m. Sunday, I-95 Exit 60. 757-8575. www.ainop.com/users/oakfield.rr.

OLD TOWN — Old Town Museum, 1-5 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, through September. 827-7256.

ORONO — Page Farm and Home Museum, summer hours: 9 a.m.-4 p.m. daily. Free admission.

ORONO — "Let us Remember the Old Mi’kmaq"; "Crooked Knives: Tools of the Trade," display of Native Indian knives, through Sept. 3, Hudson Museum, UM. 581-3756.

PATTEN — Patten Lumberman’s Museum, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday, through August. 528-2650.

PRESQUE ISLE — Estey House Museum open for tours, 9 a.m.-noon Thursdays, through Aug. 31. 762-1151.

PRESQUE ISLE — 1917 Country Schoolhouse, 1:30-3:30 p.m. Sundays, through Sept. 3, Niles Road. 764-6244.

PRESQUE ISLE — Northern Maine Museum of Science, campus hours year-round, UMPI.

SEDGWICK — Sedgwick-Brooklin Historical Society, 2-4 p.m. Sunday, through August, and by appointment. 359-4447.

SKOWHEGAN — "The Homes of Margaret Chase Smith," 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, Margaret Chase Smith Library, 54 Norridgewock Ave. 474-7133.

SOUTH BERWICK — Old Berwick Historical Society summer hours: 1-4 p.m. through September, Counting House Museum. Volunteers needed. 384-2468.

SOUTHWEST HARBOR — "Birds in Art," on loan from Leigh Yawkey Woodson Art Museum, Wausau, Wis., 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday, Wendell Gilley Museum. 244-7555.

STOCKHOLM — Stockholm Museum, 1:30-4:30 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, through Labor Day. 896-5759.

STONINGTON — "Lava Love," Aug. 24-26, Stonington Opera House. Tickets, $12 adults, $6 children. 367-2788.

VASSALBORO — Vassalboro Historical Society Museum, 1-4 p.m. Aug. 27. 923-3505.

WASHBURN — Benjamin Wilder Farmstead Museum and the Aroostook Agricultural Museum, open 8-11 a.m. Wednesday, 1-4 p.m. Sunday, through Sept. 3; 1-4 p.m. Labor Day. 455-4339.

WATERVILLE — Colby Museum of Art will sponsor a trip to Boston Museum of Fine Art’s "Van Gogh: Face to Face" exhibition, 7 a.m.-10 p.m. Sept. 12, meet at Colby’s Roberts Building parking lot. $45 per person. 872-3228.

(See also BAIRNET's links to local museums.)

MUSIC

BANGOR — Piano recital series, Aug. 28, Sept. 11 and 25, and Oct. 9, Husson College. $80 for the series. 941-7129.

BANGOR — "Sacred Harp: Music for Harp, Violin, Choir and Organ," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 24; Luxembourg choirs, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 2, St. John’s Catholic Church. 942-6941.

BANGOR — Looking for ladies to sing with the Heart of Maine Chorus of Sweet Adelines, 7 p.m. Monday, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. 862-4748.

BANGOR — Friday night live jazz music, 8 p.m. Aug. 25, Borders. 990-3300.

BAR HARBOR — Children’s songs performed by John Tercyak, 5-8 p.m. Tuesdays, Blackboards, 101 Cottage St. 288-9098.

BAR HARBOR — New York Ragtime Orchestra, 8 p.m. Aug. 24, Mount Desert Island High School. 288-2141 for ticket information.

BAR HARBOR — John Tercyak plays aboard Schooner Margaret Todd for sunset cruise, Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, Fridays, and Sundays, Bar Harbor Inn Pier. 288-4585.

BAR HARBOR — Acadia Choral Society Christmas carol and Chanukah songwriting competition, entry deadline Sept. 5; judging end of October. 213 Winkumpaugh Road, Ellsworth 04605. 667-2059.

BELFAST — Penobscot Bay Singers auditions, Sept. 5, Troy Howard Middle School. 338-3080 for appointments.

BELFAST — Final summer Choral Evensong Service, 5 p.m. Aug. 27, St. Margaret’s Episcopal Church

BREWER — Brewer Hometown Band, final summer concert, 6:45 p.m. Aug. 24, Brewer Auditorium.

BUCKSPORT — George Worthley and Carol Clark, traditional songs from Scotland, original Maine music, 5-7 p.m. Sept. 2, Fort Knox parade ground. $3. 469-6553.

DAMARISCOTTA — Salt Bay Chamberfest 2000, Aug. 25-26, Darrows Barn, Round Top Center for the Arts. 563-1507.

EASTPORT — Young Person’s Concert, 7 p.m. Aug. 25, Eastport Arts Center. Adults, $5; children, free. 853-2375.

FREEPORT — Buckwheat Zydeco, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 26; Inanna, African percussion, 7:30 p.m. Sept. 2, L.L. Bean.

HARRISON — Brad Terry and Friends, Polish jazz group, 8 p.m. Sept. 9, Deertrees Theatre and Cultural Centre. $12. 583-6747.

LEWISTON — Noonday concert series, 12:30-1 p.m. Tuesday and Thursday, Olin Arts Center, Bates College. 782-1403.

MARS HILL — Singing group "Adoration," 6 p.m. Aug. 27, Full Gospel Assembly. 425-6661.

NORTHEAST HARBOR — Jazz brunch with A-Train, 11:30 a.m.-2:30 p.m. Aug. 27, Asticou Inn. 276-3344.

OAKLAND — Tommy Dorsey Orchestra, 8 p.m. Aug. 27, Messalonskee Performing Arts Center. 465-9135.

ORONO — The Orono Arts Cafe, open mike night for performing artists of all kinds, first Saturday every month, Orono Community Center, Bennoch Road. Adults, $3; children, $1. 866-4919.

PORTLAND — Annegret Baler and Jolyn Arisman, drums and dance, 12:15-1:15 p.m. Aug. 31, Congress Square. Free. 772-9012.

READFIELD — Libby Roderick, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 25, Camp Vega. $20-$25. 761-5616.

ROCKPORT — "First Chair All Stars Concert," 8 p.m. Aug. 24-25; Billy Taylor Trio, Aug. 31-Sept. 1, Rockport Opera House. Tickets are $20. 236-2823.

SIDNEY — Blistered Fingers Family Bluegrass Festival, Aug. 24-27, Silver Spur Riding Club. $40 for weekend, camping included. www.blisteredfinger.com.

SKOWHEGAN — Fiddle Festival with Evergreen, starting 1 p.m. Aug. 27, Lake George Regional Park West, Route 2. 474-0708.

SKOWHEGAN — Chair Back Gap bluegrass band, 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 27, Coburn Park. 474-6894.

SOUTHWEST HARBOR — Jacqui Gordin and Keith Witherill, classical piano duet, 8:30 p.m. Aug. 29, Claremont Hotel. 244-5036.

TRENTON —Down East Balkan Women’s Singing Group, 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Trenton Grange Hall, Route 3. 288-3800.

TURNER — DJ RPM, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Aug. 25, Sept. 1 and 15; DJ Brian, Sept. 8 and 29, Schooner Club. 963-5534, Ext. 283.

WILLIMANTIC — Woodsong, 7 p.m. Sept. 1, town hall. Admission by donation.

OUTDOORS

BAR HARBOR — Downeast Outing Club hike, Aug. 26, Acadia National Park. 825-3622.

EVANS NOTCH — Sierra Club six-mile Speckled Mountain hike, Aug. 26. 885-5527.

ORLAND — Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery tours, 10 a.m. Tuesday and Friday, through Sept. 1, 306 Hatchery Rd. Free. 469-2803.

WEST ROCKPORT — Avena’s Garden open, 2-6 p.m. Wednesday-Saturday, 219 Mill St. 594-2903.

POETRY

BELFAST — Free poetry feast with Poet Laureate Baron Wormser, 7 p.m. Sept. 3, Maskers Theater. 338-6140.

PUBLIC MEALS

BANGOR — Free luncheon, noon-1 p.m. first Saturday of each month, Hammond Street church, 28 High St.

BUCKSPORT — Baked beans, casseroles and pies, 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 26, United Methodist Church, River Road.

GARLAND — Turkey pie supper, 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 25, Garland Grange Hall.

CAMDEN — Baked bean supper, 5:30 p.m. Sept. 2, John Street United Methodist Church.

HAMPDEN — Bean-hole bean supper, 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 26, Hampden Highlands United Methodist Church. Adults, $6; children, $4.

KENDUSKEAG — Baked bean supper, 4:30-6 p.m. Aug. 26, Kenduskeag Union Church.

MADISON — Baked bean supper, 4:30-6 p.m. Aug. 26, Madison Congregational Church.

PALMYRA — Bean-hole, bean supper, 4:30-6:30 p.m. Sept. 2, St. Martin’s, Route 2. $3-5.

PRESQUE ISLE — Benefit supper for Tyrone Currier, 5-8 p.m. Sept. 9, Knights of Columbus Hall. $5 for adults, $3 for children. 768-5811 ext. 1138.

TURNER — Roast beef buffet, 5-9 p.m. Sept. 14, Schooner Club. 963-5534 Ext. 283.

SINGLES

No entries this week.

THEATER

BANGOR — Penobscot Theatre Company seeking donations of fabrics and sewing supplies; auditions by appointment only, 947-6618.

BELFAST — "Betty the Yeti," 8 p.m. Aug. 24-26 and 31, Sept. 1, The Playhouse. 338-5777.

BUCKFIELD — Mime-comic Michael Trautman, 7 p.m. Aug. 25, Oddfellow Theater, Route117. 336-3306.

CAMDEN — "The Beast" and "The End of It," 8 p.m. Aug. 24-26 and Sept. 1-2, Camden Opera House. 354-0582.

HALLOWELL — "Laura," murder-mystery, Aug. 31 and Sept. 1-2, 7-9, Hallowell city hall. 626-3698 for tickets.

HERMON — Theater classes, 4-5:30 p.m. Tuesday-Wednesday, Morgan Hill Performing Arts, Route 2. 848-5083.

MONMOUTH — "Twelfth Night," "The Importance of Being Earnest," "Ah, Wilderness!" "Macbeth," August, Theater at Monmouth. 933-9999. www.theateratmonmouth.org.

MONMOUTH — Summer volunteers needed to usher, work the concession stand, park cars and more for the Shakespearean Theater of Maine. 933-9999.

OGUNQUIT — "Grease," through Sept. 3, Ogunquit Playhouse. 646-5511.

SOMESVILLE — "Misery," Sept. 12-17; "Appointment With Death," through Aug. 27; "Beauty and the Beast," 10:30 a.m. Wednesdays and Saturdays; storyteller Jackson Gillman, 10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Acadia Repertory Theatre. 244-7260.

Updated August 25, 2000