Bangor Daily News
Calendar Listing of Local Events for the Week of
July 30, 1998

BAIRNET is pleased to cooperate with the Bangor Daily News in posting their weekly calendar. We can also post notices of events occurring anytime in 1998 on the BAIRNET community calendar. If you have an event to contribute to the calendar, please submit information about it on the events form. Thanks very much for participating!

Categories of events for this week: Art, Auditions, Books, Call for Entries, Children, Classes, Dance, Film, Fundraising, Lectures, Meals, Museums, Music, Outdoors, Singles, Theater, and Etc.

Click on btrack3.gif (1042 bytes) below to backtrack to top of calendar.

____________________________________

ART

Bangor - "Tactile Images," photographer-sculptor Amy Kesketh, through July, Art Studios of Bangor, 31 Central St. 942-0869.

Bangor - Paintings of Laura Tasheiko, through July, Borders, 116 Bangor Mall Boulevard. 990-3300.

Bangor - Carol Cramer Drummond art show, oils and acrylics, through Aug. 31, Eastern Maine Medical Center cafeteria.

Bar Harbor - Exhibit by MDI artists Robert Goodman, Judy Taylor, Shirley Fuerst and Alan McCord, noon-5 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday, through Aug. 8, Ethel H. Blum Gallery, College of the Atlantic, 105 Eden St. 288-5015.

Belfast - New and retrospective works by Jude Spacks, through July, Bell the Cat, 53 Church St. 338-6331.

Birch Harbor - Works by Mary Lou Weaver, Doris Combs, Joan Shaw and Pat Bell, noon-6 p.m, The Olof Gallery. 963-7408.

Brooks - Works by John Hubbard, 7-8 p.m. July 31-Aug. 2, Marsh River Theater, Route 139. 722-4110.

Camden - "Offshore and Along the Coast," July 31-Sept. 2; opening reception 5-7 p.m. July 31, Bayview Gallery, 33 Bayview St. 236-4534.

Castine - "Islands," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. through Aug. 20, McGrath Dunham Gallery, Main Street. 326-9175.

Danforth - Paintings, landscapes portraits and photos of East Grand Lake area, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. through Aug. 8; evenings by request, Danforth Union Hall Depot Store. 448-7273.

Deer Isle – "Pastels by John Imber; paintings by David Lund and George Nick; Alan Goldfarb: Glass; Devta Doolan: Jewelry; and "Transformations," through Aug. 8, 10 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, 2-6 p.m. Sunday, Turtle Galley, Route 15. 348-9977.

Deer Isle - All Members Show, through Aug. 8, Deer Isle Artists Association, 6 Dow Road. 367-2699 or 348-2851.

Deer Isle - "The Black and White Show," works in all media, 2-6 p.m. Aug. 2, Mainstreet Studio and Gallery. 348-5667.

Eastport - "Gardens," through Aug. 5; Works by Mary Livingston, Aug. 1-15, both exhibits 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, Saturday; 1-8 p.m. Friday; noon-5 p.m. Sunday; Maine Arts Commission Artist Gathering, 3-5 p.m. Aug. 4, Eastport Gallery, 69 Water St. 853-4166.

Ellsworth - Paintings by Dorothy Hayes, through Aug. 25; reception 5-7 p.m. Aug. 4, The Grand Auditorium. 374-9979 or 374-2225.

Ellsworth - Works by Dale Macurdy, 8 a.m.-9 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m.-4 p.m. Fridays, Center Gallery, Ellsworth Center, UMaine, Mill Mall. 667-3897.

Ellsworth - "The Waters of Downeast," Aug. 5-29; opening reception 4:30-6 p.m. Aug. 3, Ellsworth Public Library. 236-2347.

Ellsworth - "Seven Photographers," Aug. 1-22; reception 6-8 p.m. July 31, Union River Gallery, 92 Main St. 667-7700.

Farmington - "20th Century American Painters," by appointment through Aug. 29, Tom Veilleux Gallery. 778-0784.

Lincolnville - Sculptures by John Sharp, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, throughout the summer, Maine’s Massachusetts House. 789-5705.

Machias - Paintings and sculptures by Elizabeth Curtis, Thomas P. Curtis and Kristin Curtis Lothrop; The Marin Foundation Collection, July 31-Aug. 28; reception, 4-6 p.m. July 31, Powers Hall, UMM.

Northeast Harbor - Works by Jerri Finch and C. LaPalambra, 10:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m. through Aug. 5; Works by Elana Prentice and Clare Stone, Aug. 5-19, A.J. Bueche Fine Art Gallery, 125 Main St.

Northeast Harbor - Maine Jewelers 1998, through Sept. 15; Eric Hopkins paintings, through Aug. 3; Inuit carvings, through July 31; Nelson Rarities Antique Jewelry, July 30-Aug. 1; Todd Noe: Sculpture, Aug. 4-13, all 9:30 a.m.-6:30 p.m. daily, Shaw Jewelry, 100 Main St. 276-5000.

Northport - "Summer Invitational ‘98," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; noon-5 p.m. Sunday through Aug. 5, The Studio at Saturday Cove, Route 1. 338-3654.

Old Town - Works of Katie Bosse, through Aug. 10, Old Town Public Library. 827-3972.

Orono - Bangor Art Society Summer Exhibition, Helena Bosse, Sally Guaraldo, Elaine Hamilton, Linda Kizer, JoAnne McIntosh, Jean Oliver, Patricia Vadas, through Aug. 27, Chadbourne Hall, UM. 866-4728.

Rockland - "Frank W. Benson: an Impressionist," lecture by Sheila Dugan, 7 p.m. July 31, Farnsworth Art Museum auditorium. 596-6457.

Rockland - Recent oils by Lois Dodd and Michael Reece, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday through Aug. 15, Caldbeck Gallery, 12 Elm St. 594-5935.

Rockland - "Wondrous Strange: The Pursuit of the Marvelous in the Art of the Wyeth Famliy," through September, Wyeth Center; "Bellows and Benson in Maine: Reality and the Dream, through Nov. 8, Main Street Gallery; Paintings by artist George E. Morgan (1870-1969) American primitive, through Oct. 11, Craig Gallery, Farnsworth Art Museum, Elm Street. 596-6475.

Rockland - "The Mindful Tree," paintings by James Linehan, through Aug. 17, The Gallery at 357 Main. 596-0084.

Rockland - "Drawn and Quartered," works by Lois Anne and Deb Vendetti, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursday-Saturday, through Aug. 15, Gallery 407, 407 Main St. 594-0504.

Rockport - "New Variations," landscapes by Peter Brooke, through Aug. 2; New work by Siri Beckman, Aug. 4-16; reception 6-8 p.m. Aug. 4; gallery hours 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, noon-5 p.m. Sunday, Nan Mulford Gallery, 21 Main St. 236-1078.

Rockport - Sculpture demonstration by David Kapetanopoulos, 7:30 p.m. July 30; oil demonstration by Ken Knowles, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 4; outdoor oils workshop with Ken Knowles, Aug. 3-7, call for more information, Rockport Art Association, 12 Main St. 546-6604.

Rockport - Art auction and preview exhibition, exhibit through Aug. 2; final preview and festive supper 5 p.m. Aug. 5; auction 7 p.m. Aug. 5, reservations suggested, Maine Coast Artists. 236-2875.

Searsport - "A Love Affair with Maine: The Textile Art of Irene McLellan," through Oct. 15, Penobscot Marine Museum, 5 Church St. 548-2520.

btrack3.gif (1042 bytes)

AUDITIONS

No entries this week.

BOOKS

Bangor - Kathleen Brandes, author of "The Maine Handbook," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 3, Borders, 116 Bangor Mall Blvd. 990-3300.

Belfast - Writers’ Coffee Break, 10:30-11:30 a.m. Wednesdays, Belfast Co-op. 338-5360 or 236-4678.

Mount Desert - Signings by James L. Nelson, author of "The Continental Risque," 4-5:30 p.m. Aug. 1; Elizabeth Winthrop, author of "Island Justice," 8 p.m. Aug. 2; Roxana Robinson, author and Northeast Harbor summer resident, reading from her work, 8 p.m. Aug. 9, Port In A Storm Bookstore, Main Street. 244-4114.

Palermo - Annual benefit book sale, sponsored by the Palermo Library Guild, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Aug. 1, across from the Palermo Town Office. 993-2207.

Sullivan - Cynthia Thayer, reading from her book "Strong for Potatoes," 7-8 p.m. July 30, Sugar Hill Gallery. 422-8207.

CALL FOR ENTRIES

No entries this week.

CHILDREN

Bangor - "Lunch with the Librarian," noon Aug. 3; "Celebrating Our Feathered Friends with Ed Maxsimic," 10 a.m. Aug. 4; "Morning Story Time," 10 a.m. Aug. 5; "Celebrations Finale with Learnin’ Vernon," 10 a.m. Aug. 6, Bangor Public Library. 942-6677, Ext. 110.

Bangor - Scary Story Night, 7 p.m. July 30; storytime, 1 p.m. Aug. 1; Frank Gotwals and Rebekah Raye, songs and pictures, 2 p.m. Aug. 2; infant-toddler storytime, 10 a.m. Aug. 4; storytime ages 4-7, 10 a.m. Aug. 5, Borders, 116 Bangor Mall Blvd. 990-3300.

Bar Harbor - Kids Science Nights: laboratory and basic genetic research and the importance of research, ages 7-14, with adult chaperones, 6-8 p.m. Aug. 5 and 26, The Jackson Laboratory. 288-6085.

Brooklin - "Island Explorer" for children ages 6-8, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesdays; "Captain’s Odyssey" for children 7-12, 2-3:30 p.m. Wednesdays; "Junior Naturalist" for children ages 8-12, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Thursdays, all through Aug. 28, Marine Environmental Research Institute, Route 175. 359-8078.

Ellsworth - Kidscare photo I.D.s, children 12 and under, taken by area Rotarians, 7-10:00 a.m. Aug. 9, Ellsworth High School, State Street. 667-2576.

Ellsworth - Storytime, 10:30 a.m. Tuesdays and Thursdays; "Summertime Delights," interactive poetry, stories and songs, 6-7 p.m. Aug. 5, Ellsworth Public Library, 46 State St. 667-6363.

Oakland - Native American natural dye workshop, 3 p.m. Aug. 5, Oakland Public Library.

Old Town - "Brown Bag Readers," 11 a.m.-1 p.m. July 30, Old Town Public Libary. 827-3972.

Rockport - "Wax Works" with Kathy Hilliard, for ages 11 and up, 9:30 a.m.-noon Aug. 3-7, Rockport Art Association, 12 Main St. 546-6604.

CLASSES

Bangor - Chakra cleansing, 5:30-7:30 p.m. Fridays, Energy-In-Motion, 16 State St. 945-3163.

Bangor - Miracles, 6:30 p.m. Mondays, Silo Seven Bookstore, 7 Bomarc Road. 942-5590.

Bangor - Yoga classes with Barbara Lyon, new fall schedule available, River City Dance Center. 941-2344.

Belfast - Art classes for adult beginners, 9:30 a.m.-noon Wednesdays, Studio 70, 70 Bayview St.

Belfast - "Painting and Drawing with Oil Sticks," Aug. 4-6, The Art Annex, 137 High St. 722-4020.

Brooks - Marsh River Theater Workshop for high school and college students, through Aug. 2, former Masonic Hall. 947-6083.

Surry - Turtle Mountain Drumming Circle, led by Scarlet Kinney, 6:30-9 p.m. Fridays throughout the summer and fall, S.L. Kinney Gallery, Morgan Bay Road. 667-4772.

DANCE

Bangor - Line dancing for beginners, 4:25-5:25 p.m. Tuesdays, Bangor-Brewer YWCA. 941-2808.

Bangor - Dance classes by Ken Ruby, intermediate-advanced level, 6-8 p.m. Mondays; beginner-intermediate level, 6-8 p.m. Wednesdays, Mason Auditorium, Eastern Maine Medical Center. 973-7088.

Belfast - Winter movement classes, 9 a.m. Tuesdays; 8 and 9:30 a.m. Thursdays, the Upstairs Studio over the Post Office. 338-1945.

Belfast - Lyrical Modern Dance classes with Sereta, some dance experience recommended, 7-9 p.m. Tuesdays, 10 a.m.-noon Thursdays through Aug. 27; West African Dance and Drum Workshops with Abdoulaye Sylla, drum workshops 10 a.m.-noon Aug. 1, 9-11 a.m. Aug. 2; dance workshops 1-3 p.m. Aug. 1, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Aug. 2, Belfast Dance Studio. 338-5380.

Brewer - Line dance: advanced, 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays; beginner, 6-8 p.m. Thursdays, Brewer Eagles Club.

Dedham - Dance lessons, 7 p.m. Mondays; ballroom and country couples lessons, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Peaks Hill Lodge. 843-7080.

East Millinocket - Denim and Leather Dance Productions, line dance lessons: beginners, 4 p.m. Sundays; beginner-intermediate couples, 5 p.m. Sundays; advanced, 6 p.m. Sundays, East Millinocket Recreation Department; beginner, 6 p.m. Tuesdays; intermediate, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays, Lewis Libby School. 723-7933.

Gardiner - Gardiner Singles Club dance, music by Mainely Country, 8 p.m.-midnight Aug. 1, Gardiner American Legion. 622-3997.

Greenville - Couples-only square dance classes, 7-9 p.m. Fridays, The Depot. 695-2755.

Lee - Line dance classes, beginners, 6-7:30 p.m.; advanced, 7:30-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Jefferson Junior High School. 723-7933.

Medway - Country-western rock dance, music by Borderline Express, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Aug. 1, Disabled American Veterans Hall.

Trenton - Country-western line dancing, 6-8 p.m. every Wednesday, Trenton Grange Hall, Routes 3 and 230. 667-1987.

Winter Harbor - R&B Nite with Paddy D, 8:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. July 31, Schooner Club, Naval Security Group Activity base. 963-5534, Ext. 283.

FAIRS/FESTIVALS

Bangor - 4-H Day at the Bangor State Fair, games, lamb chili cookoff and lamb barbecue, 3-6 p.m. Aug. 1, Bass Park. 942-7396 or 800-287-1485.

Blue Hill - George Stevens Academy Centennial Fair and Festival, parade, craft fair, food and more, Aug. 1, George Stevens Academy, Union Street. 374-2808.

Bridgewater - Family Fun Day, flea market and farmers market, contests, pony cart rides, demonstrations, jam session and more, Aug. 1. 425-4602.

Brownville - Old Home Days, auction, craft and food sale, bean supper, entertainment and more, Aug. 1-2, Brownville Community Church. 965-9221.

Carmel - Old Home Days, parade, entertainment, games, golf tournament, food and more, Aug. 1-2, Carmel Recreation Field, Five Road.

Dexter - Dexterfest ‘98, July 31-Aug. 1, call for more information. 924-5481.

Dover-Foxcroft - Annual homecoming celebration, parade, demonstrations, concerts, dance and more, Aug. 1. 564-3318.

Freedom - Blueberry Festival, 4-6 p.m. Aug. 1, Freedom Grange, Route 137.

Hancock - Summer fair, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 1, Union Congregational Church, Route 1. 422-3539.

Island Falls - 1998 Island Falls Summerfest, breakfast, pageants, dance, parade and more, through Aug. 2, Island Falls Municipal Building. 463-2995.

Sullivan - Sullivan Daze, parade and more, 10:30 a.m. Aug. 1, Sumner Memorial Park.

Unity - Unity Market Day, farmers market, children’s craft fair, horse demonstrations and more, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Aug. 1, Fleet Bank Parking Lot. 948-3335.

FILM

Bar Harbor - "Character," 6 and 8:30 p.m. July 30; "The Truman Show," 6 and 8:30 p.m. July 31-Aug. 3, Reel Pizza Cinerama, Village Green. 288-3811.

Belfast - "Peyton Place," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2; 6:15 p.m. Aug. 5, Colonial Theater.

Ellsworth - "Grease," 7:30 p.m. July 30, Aug. 1-2, The Grand Auditorium, Main Street. 667-9500.

Waldoboro - "Psycho," 7:30 p.m. Aug. 5, Waldo Theater, 916 Main St. 832-6060.

FUNDRAISING

No entries this week.

LECTURES

Blue Hill - "Creating Camelot: Maximize Love and Romance," 2:30-3:30 p.m. Aug. 5, Left Bank Cafe. 374-2201.

Blue Hill - "What is Plastic Surgery? More than The National Enquirer Would Lead You to Believe" with Dr. James May, Jr., 7:30 p.m. Aug. 3, Esther Wood Lecture Room, George Stevens Academy.

Deer Isle - Arturo Alonzo Sandoval, 8 p.m. July 30; teaching assistants’ slide presentations, 8 p.m. Aug. 3; Haystack staff slide presentations and poetry, 8 p.m. Aug. 4., Gateway Building, Haystack Mountain School of Crafts. 348-2306.

Prospect Harbor - Brian Hamel, of Loring Development Authority, guest speaker at Schoodic Futures potluck, 6 p.m. Aug. 4, Prospect Harbor Methodist Church, Route 186. 963-7888.

Skowhegan - Frank Moore, 8:15 p.m. July 31, Old Dominion Fresco Barn, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture. 474-9345.

Southwest Harbor - "Patrons of the Public Good - The Landscape Ideals of Frederick Law Olmstead and Charles Eliot" by Judith Goldstein, 8:15 p.m. July 30, Clarkpoint Meeting Room, Claremont Hotel. 244-5036.

Stonington - "A Vision for Local Fishery Management" with Robin Alden, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 2, United Methodist Church, Seabreeze Avenue.

MEALS

Ellsworth - Rotary Club Blueberry Pancake Breakfast 6-10 a.m. Aug. 9, Ellsworth High School, State Street.

Franklin - Blueberry pancake and ham breakfast, 7-10 a.m. Aug. 1, Franklin Veterans Club, Route 182.

Hancock - Bean supper, 5-6:30 p.m. Aug. 8, Union Congregational Church, Route 1. 422-3539.

Orrington - Baked bean supper, 4:30-6 p.m. Aug. 1, East Orrington Congregational Church.

Searsport - Fish chowder and dessert supper, 5:30-7 p.m. Aug. 5, First Congregational Church, Church Street. 548-6204.

Winterport - Baked bean, ham and hot dog supper, 4-6 p.m. Aug. 1, Ellingwoods Corner United Methodist Church, Route 69. 234-2762 or 223-8888.

MUSEUMS

Bangor - Cole Land Transportation Museum, antique Maine vehicles, early Maine photographs, railroad engine, military display - Civil War to Operation Desert Storm, Maine State World War II Veterans Memorial, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. daily through Nov. 11, 405 Perry Road. 990-3600.

Bangor - Hose 5 Fire Museum, antique fire apparatus, nozzles, old photographs, 9 a.m.-noon Saturdays, through October, 247 State St.

Bangor - "Maine Women in the Civil War," noon-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, through September; Tuesday-Friday, through December, Bangor Historical Society Museum, 159 Union St. 942-5766.

Bangor - Mount Hope Cemetary Tours, sponsored by the Bangor Historical Society, 10 a.m. Aug. 1, Mount Hope Avenue. 942-5766.

Bradley - Leonard’s Mills open for self-guided tour of reconstructed mill settlement and nature trails, open daily, Route 178. 581-2871.

Castine - Wilson Museum, 2-5 p.m. Tuesday-Sunday, through September; John Perkins House, Blacksmith Shop and Hearse House, 2-5 p.m. Sundays and Wednesdays, July and August, Perkins Street. 326-8545.

Dover-Foxcroft - Dover-Foxcroft Historical Society, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 1, front room, Observer Building.

Dover-Foxcroft - Blacksmith Shop Museum, 8 a.m.-6 p.m. daily including Sundays and holidays, through Oct. 27. 98 Dawes Road. 564-8618.

East Franklin - Franklin Historical Society Museum open 2-4 p.m. Thursdays and Saturdays for the summer, Route 200. 565-2042.

East Orland - Atlantic salmon museum, noon-3 p.m. Monday-Friday, Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery. 565-3350 or 422-6278.

Ellsworth - Cordelia J. Starwood Homestead open for tours 1-4 p.m. Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays through July and August, Birdsacre.

Greenville - Guided tours, Victorian Mansion, Indian Artifacts, Lumbermen’s Museum, 1-4 p.m. Wednesday-Friday, Moosehead Historical Society, Pritham Avenue. 695-2909 or 695-3163.

Hampden - Hampden Historical Society open 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesdays, through October; meetings, 7 p.m. last Monday each month, Kinsley House, 83 Main Road South. 862-2027.

Harborside - "Women and Homesteading" with Linda Tatelbaum, 7 p.m. Aug. 3, Nearing Homestead, Forest Farm. 326-8211.

Indian Island - Penobscot Nation Museum, 1-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, Center Street. 827-4153.

Island Falls - Museum of Vintage Fashion 10 a.m.-4 p.m. through Oct. 8, Monday-Thursday. 862-3797.

Island Falls - Island Falls Historical Museum, 1-4 p.m. Tuesday, Thrusday-Sunday and by request, through Sept. 15.

Lee - Lee Historical Society Museum, 1-4 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays through Veterans Day. 738-5014.

Machias - Burnham Tavern Museum open for the season, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, Main Street.

Machiasport - Machiasport Historical Society Gates Hous Mueseum, 12:30-4:40 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, through mid-September. 255-8461.

Milbridge - Milbridge Historical Museum, 1-4 p.m. Saturdays and Sundays through Labor Day; also 1-4 p.m. Tuesdays in July and August. 546-7479.

Milo - Milo Historical Society Museum will be open from 1-3 p.m. Tuesdays, Fridays and Saturdays through August; other visits by groups and individuals by appointment. 943-2268 or 943-2369.

Mount Desert - "Artist and Craftsman: The Architectural Work of Robert Swain Peabody and Fred Lincoln Savage," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday through October, Mount Desert Island Historical Society Museum. 244-5043.

Oakfield - Railroad Station Museum, Bangor & Aroostook Railroad memorabilia, noon-4 p.m. Saturday; 1-4 p.m. Sunday, Interstate 95, exit 60. 757-8575.

Old Town - Summer hours, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Monday-Wednesday; 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursday-Friday, Old Town Public Library, 65 Middle St. 827-3972.

Old Town - Summer hours, 1-5 p.m. Wednesday-Sunday, Old Town Museum, South Main Street. 827-7256.

Orono - University of Maine Museum of Art, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, UM. 581-3255.

Orono - Page Farm and Home Museum, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, UM. 581-4100.

Orono - "Brilliantly Beaded: Northeastern Native American Beadwork, traditional Penobscot, Passamaquoddy, Maliseet, Micmac and Iroquois beadwork, through Sept. 6, Hudson Museum, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, UM. 581-1901.

Pleasant Point - Waponahki Museum and Resource Center, Indian heritage and history, 8:30-11 a.m.; noon-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, Route 190. 853-4001.

Presque Isle - Vera T. Estey House Museum 1-4 p.m. Saturdays through summer, 16 Third St. 762-1151.

Searsport - "At Home, At Sea with Joanna Colcord," 3:30 p.m. Aug. 5; Designer’s Showhouse, through Aug. 16, Penobscot Marine Museum, 5 Church St. 548-2520.

Skowhegan - "Only One Skowhegan," 10 a.m.-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, through Dec. 18, Margaret Chase Smith Library, 54 Norridgewock Ave. 474-7133.

MUSIC

Bangor - D. Bop, 8 p.m. July 31; North Star, 8 p.m. Aug. 1; Frank Gotwals and book signing by Gotwals and illustrator Rebekah Raye, 2 p.m. Aug. 2, Borders, 116 Bangor Mall Blvd. 990-3300.

Bangor - Jazz workshop for high school students, focusing on improvisation, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Mondays through Aug. 10, call for more information, Northern Conservatory. 947-8171.

Bangor - Carlton T. Russell, 7:30 p.m. July 30, St. John’s Catholic Church, 207 York St.

Bangor - Bangor Band, 7 p.m. Aug. 4, Davenport Park. 942-1917.

Bangor - Pat Foley, July 30; Blind Albert, July 31, Sea Dog Brewing Co., 26 Front St. 947-8004.

Bangor - Live European and American music, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Aug. 1, European farmers market, Sunnyside Greenhouses, 117 Buck St. 947-8464.

Bar Harbor - Bar Harbor Music Festival, Bar Harbor Festival String Orchestra, 8:15 p.m. July 31, Bar Harbor Congregational Church, 29 Mount Desert St. 288-5744.

Bar Harbor - Bar Harbor Music Festival Gala, Bar Harbor Festival String Orchestra, 8:15 p.m. Aug. 2, Kebo Valley Golf Club, Eagle Lake Road. 288-5744.

Bar Harbor - Dave Roberts, July 30, Lompoc Cafe and Brewpub. 288-04609

Bar Harbor - Two Ton Shoe, 9:30 p.m. July 31; Vince Gabriel, 9:30 p.m. Aug. 1, Carmen Verandah, 119 Main St. 288-2766

Bar Harbor - Passion and the Pops 4, 8 p.m. July 31, College of the Atlantic. 546-4495.

Belfast - Shapenote singing, 7-9 p.m. the first Monday and third Wednesday of each month, John Gelsinger’s studio, second floor over the post office, Church Street. 382-3017 or 589-4632.

Belfast - Bangor Symphony Orchestra, Georgetown Chimes and the NTWH Cabaret, 8 p.m. Aug. 1, National Theater Workshop of the Handicapped - Crosby, 96 Church St.

Blue Hill - A-Train, 6:30-7:30 p.m. July 30; 6:30-8:30 p.m. Aug. 2, Blue Hill Farm Inn. 374-5126.

Blue Hill - Dave McKenna, 8 p.m. July 30-31; Annie Gallup 8 p.m. Aug. 1; Brad Terry, 8 p.m. Aug. 2; Roy Book Binder, 8 p.m. Aug. 3; Cliff Eberhardt, 8 p.m. Aug. 4; Judith Sloan, 8 p.m. Aug. 5, Left Bank Cafe. 374-2201.

Blue Hill - Kneisel Hall Festival Program VI, 8:15 p.m. July 31; 4 p.m. Aug. 2, Kneisel Hall. 374-2811.

Blue Hill - Passion and the Pops 4, 7 p.m. Aug. 1, Blue Hill Congregational Church. 546-4495.

Brewer - Brewer Hometown Band, 7 p.m. July 30, Bouchard Arena parking lot, Acme Road.

Brooks - Waldo County Amateur Night, 8 p.m. July 31; John Haskell and Friends - A Little Night Music, 8 p.m. Aug. 1, Marsh River Theater, Route 139. 722-4110.

Buckfield - Cliff Eberhardt and Liz Queler, 7 p.m. Aug. 5, The Oddfellow Theater. 336-3306.

Buckfield - Cliff Eberhardt, 2 p.m. Aug. 5, Oddfellow Theater. 336-3306.

Deer Isle - Jonathan Edwards and Lisa McCormick, benefit Robinson Point Lighthouse, 7 p.m. Aug. 2, Deer Isle-Stonington High School gym. 335-5146.

Dover-Foxcroft - Arcady Music Festival, 7 p.m. Aug. 4, Dover-Foxcroft Congregational Church. 564-3629.

Ellsworth - Ellsworth Concert Band, 8-9 p.m. Aug. 5, Ellsworth City Hall Steps; rain location Ellsworth High School.

Ellsworth - Sha Na Na, 6 and 9 p.m. July 31, The Grand Auditorium, Main Street. 667-9500.

Hancock - Bobbi Lane, 6-10 p.m. July 30, The Cardinal Restaurant, Route 1. 422-3954.

Lubec - Jonathan Trotta, 7:30 p.m. Aug. 5, Sacred Heart Parish Hall.

Machias - Robert Stallman, Thomas Wolf and Leonard Hokanson, 8 p.m. Aug. 4, Centre Street Church. 255-8211.

Mount Desert - Arcady Music Festival, 8 p.m. July 30, Mount Desert Island High School. 288-3151 or 288-2141.

Northeast Harbor - Mount Desert Festival of Chamber Music, 8:15 p.m. Aug. 4, Neighborhood House, Main Street.

Northeast Harbor - A-Train, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 2, Asticou Inn. 276-3344.

Orono - Arcady Music Festival, 8 p.m. Aug. 3, Minsky Recital Hall, University of Maine. 990-2805.

Orono - Patty Loveless, 7 p.m. Aug. 2, Maine Center for the Arts, University of Maine. 581-1755 or 800-MCA-TIXX.

Orono - Eastern Maine Winds, 7 p.m. July 30, Webster Park, Main Street.

Rockport - Leonard Hokanson and the Vermeer Quartet, 8 p.m. July 30-31, Rockport Opera House. 236-2823.

Salisbury Cove - Bar Harbor Town Band concert and summer sale, 7-9 p.m. Aug. 4, Eden Baptist Church.

Skowhegan - The Quintessential Winds, 5-6:15 p.m. Aug. 2, Coburn Park.Tenants Harbor - Pyrocracker, 8-11 p.m. Aug. 4, Odd Fellows Hall. 372-8591.Washington - Akwapem, 7 p.m. Aug. 1, Washington Volunteer Firefighters House.Winter Harbor - Passion and the Pops 4, 5 p.m. Aug. 2, Hammond Hall. 546-4495.

OUTDOORS

Bar Harbor - Ranger programs, including campground amphitheater programs, boat cruises and nature walks through October, Acadia National Park. 288-5459.

Blue Hill Falls - Fantasy Island Escapes, kayak tours, junior guide trips and more through Aug. 30, call for details, The Phoenix Centre, Route 175. 374-5709.

Brewer - Penobscot Riverkeepers Nature Day Camp, for grades two and three, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 3-7, Penobscot Salmon Club. 827-0369.

Brooklin - Eco-Cruise, 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Monday and Friday through Aug. 28, Marine Environmental Research Institute, Route 175. 359-8078.

Brooksville - "Discovering Insects," 9 a.m. July 30; "Tracking and Animal Signs," 10 a.m. Aug. 4, Fresh Pond Trail, Holbrook Island Sanctuary. 326-4012.

East Orland - Weekly tours of Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery, 10-11 a.m. July 31-Aug. 28, Fridays, call for more informatrion, Craig Brook National Fish Hatchery, Hatchery Road.

Harrington - Outdoor recreation event, for ages 10-20, sponsored by the Carriage House Coalition, Aug. 29, register by Aug. 11. 483-2408.

Holden - "Introduction to the North Woods," 2 p.m. Aug. 2, Maine Audubon Society Fields Pond Nature Center, Fields Pond Road.

Hudson - Pushaw Lake Snowmoblie Club Fishing Derby, sunrise-8:30 p.m. Aug. 1; sunrise-6 p.m. Aug. 2, Big Pushaw Lake, Whitmore Landing Road. 327-1665 or 941-1028.

Rangeley - "Mushrooms and Fungi" with Erika Sonder, 2-4 p.m. Aug. 2, Wilhelm Reich Museum, Dodge Pond Road.

SINGLES

No entries this week.

THEATER

Bangor - "A Midsummer Night’s Dream," 8 p.m. Aug. 1, 5; "The Merry Wives of Windsor," 8 p.m. July 31; "Romeo and Juliet," 8 p.m. July 30, Aug. 2; pre-show activities 6:30 p.m. all performances, Bangor Waterfront. 942-3333.

Bangor - One-hour Shakespeare program by the Penobscot Theater Company, 4 p.m. Aug. 4, Bangor Public Library. 947-8336.

Bar Harbor - Maritime Productions presents seafaring legends, haunts and folklore on a cruise aboard the schooner Margaret Todd, 5 p.m. and 7 p.m. daily; also, 9 p.m. Wednesdays while docked, through Sept. 5, Bar Harbor Inn Pier. 288-2373 or 288-4585.

Belfast – "Pump Boys and Dinettes," produced by the Belfast Maskers, 8 p.m. through Aug. 1, Maskers Railroad Theater. 338-9668.

Belfast - "WASP," by the Assembled Players Company, 8 p.m. Friday-Sunday through July 26 at The Playhouse, Church Street. 338-3548.

Blue Hill - "The Sloan Ranger" with Judith Sloan, 8 p.m. Aug. 5, Left Bank Cafe. 374-2201.

Brooks - Magician-comedian Bruce Johnson, 3 p.m. Aug. 2, Marsh River Theater, Route 139. 722-4110.

Buckfield - "The Early Evening Show with Mike Miclon," 7 p.m. July 30-31, The Oddfellow Theater. 336-3306.Calais - Tim Sample, 7 p.m. Aug. 4, Washington County Technical College. 454-3966.

Eastport - "Night of January 16th," by Stage East, 7 p.m. July 31-Aug. 2, Aug. 7-8; 3 p.m. Aug. 9, Eastport Arts Center, Dana Street.

Machias - Staged reading of "The Room," 7:30 p.m. July 31, River’s Edge Cafe. 255-4336.

Machias - "Love’s Labor’s Lost," by Maine Youth Summer Theater Institute, 7:30 p.m. July 31-Aug. 1; 2 p.m. Aug. 2, University of Maine at Machias Performing Arts Center. 255-1289.

Mount Desert - "The Miser," through Aug. 9; "The Dancing Man with Jackson Gillman," 10:30 a.m. July 30; "Charlotte’s Web," 10:30 a.m. Aug. 1, 5, Acadia Repertory Theater, Masonic Hall, Route 102. 244-7260.

Orono - "The Other Brother Grimm," 4 p.m. July 30; "Y2K: The End of Time," 7 p.m. July 31, both presented by the Theater of the Silver Dragon, Keith Anderson Community House, 19 Bennoch Road. 827-1227.

ETC

Atkinson - 11th annual Atkinson Quilt Show and Sale, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Aug. 1, Atkinson United Methodist Church. 564-7663 or 564-2246.

Belfast - Farmers market, 2:30-5:30 p.m. Tuesdays; 9 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturdays, May-October, Reny’s Plaza. 722-3362.

Dover-Foxcroft - Second Southern Piscataquis County Chamber of Commerce Countywide Yard Sale, Aug. 1. 564-7533.

Greenville - Bangor and Aroostook excursion train rides, Aug. 1-16. 564-7533 or 800-847-1505.

Hancock - Giant yard sale, 8 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 1, Union Congregational Church, Route 1. 422-3539.

Hope - Swimming lessons for all ages, taught by YMCA and American Red Cross certified water safety instructor Jaime Lincoln, two-week session 9 a.m.-noon Monday-Friday, beginning Aug. 3, Beaver Lodge. 785-4706.

Morrill - Volunteer Fire Department and Ladies Auxiliary annual auction, 10:30 a.m.; raffle and bake sale, 9:30 a.m. Aug. 1, new Fire Station.

Newport - Newport Antiques Show and Sale, 10 a.m.-7 p.m. Aug. 1, Memorial Hall.

Palermo - Flea market, sponsored by the Palermo Library Guild, 9 a.m.-2 p.m. Aug. 2, Palermo Consolidated School, Route 3. 993-2207.

Penobscot - Auction, benefit Penobscot Volunteer Fiefighters, 6 p.m. Aug. 1, Penobscot Elementary School gymnasium, Route 199.

Updated July 30, 1998