Bangor Daily News
Calendar Listing of Local Events for the Week of
March 12, 1998

BAIRNET is pleased to cooperate with the Bangor Daily News in posting their weekly calendar. We can also post notices of events occurring anytime in 1998 on the BAIRNET community calendar. If you have an event to contribute to the calendar, please submit information about it on the events form. Thanks very much for participating!

Categories of events for this week: Art, Auditions, Books, Call for Entries, Children, Classes, Dance, Film, Fundraising, Lectures, Meals, Museums, Music, Outdoors, Singles, Theater, and Etc.

Click on btrack3.gif (1042 bytes) below to backtrack to top of calendar.

[http://calvin/calendar/bottompg.htm]

_____________________________________

ART

Augusta - Franco-American woodcarving exhibit, "Sur Bois," 8 a.m.-7 p.m. Monday-Thursday, 8 a.m.-5 p.m. Friday, through April 3; reception and gallery talk by Rene Pomerleau, 1 p.m. March 14, Jewett Hall Gallery, UMA. 621-3243.

Augusta - Arts in the Capitol exhibits: Working Traditions; Artistic Excellence; Small Works; Central Maine Visions; paintings by Wendy Newcomb, through April 27, The Blaine House, Governor's State House Gallery and Maine State Library. 287-2750.

Bangor - "Mainescapes," watercolors by Carolyn and Clyde Folsom, through March, Eastern Maine Medical Center cafeteria.

Bangor - Forest Hart bronze sculptures, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Thursday, through March 20, Bangor Theological Seminary.

Bangor - Cut-paper art by Jan Kendy-Fragas, through March, demonstration of cut-paper art, 1-4 p.m. March 15, Borders, Bangor Mall Boulevard. 990-3300.

Bangor - Jan Owen; paintings by Alan Fishman; pottery by Ellen Evans, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, through March, Clark House Gallery, 128 Hammond St. 942-9162.

Bangor - "Classics," featuring photographs of Richard Bernhardt and works of selected gallery artists, 11:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Thursday-Saturday through March; reception, 5-7 p.m. March 12, Intown Art Center and Gallery, 42 Columbia St. 990-2990.

Bar Harbor - Watercolors by Carl Gordon Cutler (1873-1945), 10 a.m.-10 p.m. Monday-Saturday; noon-midnight Sunday, through March, Thorndike Library, College of the Atlantic. 288-5015.

Brunswick - Riley Brewster and Martha Groome, concurrent exhibits, March 14-April 11; reception, 4-6 p.m. March 14, ICON Contemporary Art, 19 Mason St. 725-8157.

Brunswick - "Embedded Metaphor," photography, sculpture, video, installations, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 2-5 p.m. Sunday through March 16, Bowdoin College Museum of Art. 725-3275.

Camden - "Anticipating Summer," students of Nils Obel, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Saturday, March 13-28; reception, 4-6 p.m. March 13, Bayview Gallery, 33 Bayview St. 236-4534.

Castine - Paintings by David Larson, daily through April, Bath Iron Works Building, Maine Maritime Academy. 326-4212.

Ellsworth - Works inspired by flowers, Union of Maine Visual Artists, Downeast chapter, through March 28, Ellsworth Public Library. 326-9566.

Farmington - "Passages," by Martha Oatway; "Ideas of Transformation," by Brigitte Keller, through March 31, UMF Art Gallery, 102 Main St. 778-7002.

Gorham - "Beyond the Mountains Lies Many Mountains: Bailey, Basquiat, Locadia," 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 1-4 p.m. Saturday, through March 21, USM Art Gallery, Gorham Campus. 780-5009.

Hallowell - Watercolors of Christopher and Jennifer Cart, through April 11; reception, 7-9 p.m. March 15, Slates, 169 Water St. 622-9575.

Lewiston - Photographs by Reha Akcakaya, of Istanbul, Turkey, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday; 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Saturday, through March 13, Creative Photographic Art Center of Maine, 59 Canal St. 782-1369.

Machias - "What Women Experience: Poetry and Art by Women," through March 25, UMM Art Galleries.

Old Town - Works of Jay Millett, through April 6, Old Town Public Library.

Orono - "Women's Work: A Century of Maine's Experience," a Women's History Celebration exhibit of photographs, oral histories and artifacts from the 1880s to the present, Memorial Union, UM. 581-1891.

Orono - "In Like a Lion," new work by Mette Arup Watt, through March 31, Art Etcetera, Maine Artists Gallery, 19 Mill St. 866-3221.

Orono - Winter-spring exhibit: Robert Cardin, Chantal Hathaway, JoAnne Houlsen, Florence Wheeler, Helen Wolfhagen, through April 30, Chadbourne Hall, UM.

Orono - "North and South: Berenice Abbott's U.S. Route 1," 1938 Gallery; "Jonathan Bailey," Carnegie Gallery, through March 21, UM Museum of Art. 581-3255.

Orono - "India: Photography by Barbara M. Goodbody," through Aug. 2, Hudson Museum, UM. 581-1901.

Portland - "Portrait of the Charles Shipman Payson Building: Celebrating 15 Years," March 21-June 28, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. 775-6148.

Portland - National Youth Art Month exhibit, Maine Art Education Association, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, through March 31, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. 775-6148.

Portland - "Marsden Hartley: American Modern," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, through April 26, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. 775-6148.

Portland - Contemporary photography exhibit, "Making It Real," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, through March 22, Portland Museum of Art, Seven Congress Square. 775-6148.

Rockland - Paintings by Beverly Hallam, 10 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday; 1-5 p.m. Sunday, through April 5, The Farnsworth Art Museum, 352 Main St. 596-6457.

Rockport - "Sources of Inspiration," 10 a.m.-5 p.m. March 21-April 25; reception, 3-5 p.m. March 21, Maine Coast Artists, 162 Russell Ave. 236-2875.

Rockport - Camden-Rockport Student Show, March 14-18; reception, 3-5 p.m. March 14; Jan Piribeck, Personal Cosmology, digital photographs, March 14-April 25; reception, 3-5 p.m. March 21, Maine Coast Artists, Russell Avenue. 236-2875.

Washington - Work of Barbara Anderson, through May 5; reception, 3-5 p.m. March 15, Gibbs Library. 845-2663.

Waterville - "Pictures at an Exhibition," paintings and collages by Scott Reed, Colby art professor, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 2-4:30 p.m. Sunday, through March 22, Colby College Museum of Art. 872-3787.

Waterville - Joan Whitney Payson Collection, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 2-4:30 p.m. Sunday, through June 14, Colby College Museum of Art. 872-3787.

Waterville - "Connections 1998," multicultural, interdisciplinary exhibit, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 2-4:30 p.m. Sunday, through April 5, Colby College Museum of Art. 872-3228.

btrack3.gif (1042 bytes)

AUDITIONS

BOOKS

Augusta - Reading from latest Goosebumps 2000 book, ages 7 and older, 7 p.m. March 12; public history book group, "The History Wars," 7 p.m. March 12; Clint Willis, signing "Epic: Stories of Survival from the World's Highest Peaks," mountaineering, 1-4 p.m. March 14, Barnes and Noble Bookstore. 621-0038.

Bangor - Mother and Daughter Books Club, "Ranaway to Freedom," 2 p.m. March 15; poet Sandra Kohler, reading from her collection, "The Country of Women," 7 p.m. March 18, Borders, Bangor Mall Boulevard. 990-3300.

Belfast - Writers' Coffee Break, 10:30-11:30 a.m. each Wednesday, Belfast Co-op. 338-5360 or 236-4678.

Brewer - Maine comic book artist, John Kennedy Bowden, book-signing, 11 a.m.-2 p.m. March 14, Collector's Corner, 103 Center St. 989-2330.

Farmington - UMF Visiting Writers Series: Elizabeth Graver, 7:30 p.m. March 12, UMF. 778-7454.

Hampden - Book discussion group for adults, "The Rapture of Canaan," by Sherry Reynolds, 11 a.m. March 17, Edythe L. Dyer Community Library. 862-3550.

Orono - Tom Demarco, book signing, "The Deadline: A Novel About Project Management," 2:30-3:30 p.m. March 18, University Bookstore, UM. 581-1700.

Orono - Discussion of W.P. Kinsella's "Shoeless Joe," 7 p.m. March 19, Orono Public Library. 866-5060.

CALL FOR ENTRIES

Hampden - Children's Day Committee Arts and Crafts Show entries for shows, April 18 and May 2, Reeds Brook Middle School. 862-3333 - Option 3.

Portland - Portland Museum of Art Biennial exhibition of Maine artists, entries postmarked by April 24; for forms, Julia Kirby 775-6148, Ext. 240, Portland Museum of Art.

Lewiston - Poet Laureate Robert Pinsky reading from "The Figured Wheel: New and Collected Poems, 1966-1996," 7:30 p.m. March 15, Olin Arts Center, Bates College. 786-6330.

CHILDREN

Bangor - Sled dogs, 1 p.m. March 14; infant-toddler storytime, 10 a.m. March 17; storytime, ages 4-7, "Johnny Appleseed,"10 a.m. March 18, Borders, Bangor Mall Boulevard. 990-3300.

Bangor - Spring drama workshops, ages 8-18, 9:30-11 a.m. Saturdays, through April 11; ages 13-18, 3-5 p.m. Tuesdays through April 14, Penobscot Theater Company. 942-3333.

Bangor - Basic drawing class, ages 14 to adult, 7-9 p.m. Wednesdays, Bangor Armory. 947-1018.

Blue Hill - Young composers' contest, submissions through April 24, Bagaduce Music Lending Library, P.O. Box 829, Blue Hill 04614.

Hampden - Papa Joe, storyteller, 2 p.m. March 14; preschool storytime, 7 p.m. March 16; 10:30 a.m. March 17-19; kid's book discussion, 3:30 p.m. March 20, "Number the Stars"; baby rhymetime, 10 a.m. March 19, Edythe L. Dyer Community Library. 862-3550.

Old Town - Story hour: "Hats, Hats, Hats," 3:30 p.m. March 17, Old Town Public Library, 65 Middle St. 827-3972.

Orono - Toddler Time, ages 2-4 with parents, 10:15 a.m. Wednesdays, through May 13; Story Hour, ages 4-8, 3:15 p.m. Thursdays, through May 14; Winter Story Time, ages 4-8, 10:30 a.m. Saturdays, through May 16, Orono Public Library, Goodridge Drive.

Thomaston - Arthur Hall's Saturday Dance Academy for Children, 10-11 a.m. March 21, Watts Hall. 548-2445.

CLASSES

Albion - "An Evening with Eliot," Eliot Coleman, garden expert, 6-7:30 p.m. March 19, Johnny's Selected Seeds. 437-2979.

Bangor - Maine Driving Dynamics Course, 6:30-9 p.m. March 12, Bangor High School. 941-6310.

Bangor - Chakra Cleansing, 5:30-7:30 p.m. every Wednesday, Energy-In-Motion, 16 State St. 989-7090.

Belfast - Bonsai workshop, 10 a.m.-noon March 14, The Green Store and Family Wellness Cooperative, 71 Main St. 338-4045.

Camden - Weekend needlework instruction, March 21-22, Stitch Inn. 236-9636.

Ellsworth - Customer-centered selling, SCORE workshop, 7-9 p.m. Fridays, March 13-27, Mill Mall. 348-9917.

Hallowell - Critiquing qorkshop for feature writers, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. March 21, Maine Times. 729-6333.

Lincolnville - Kelmscott workshop series, working with your farrier, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. March 14, The Learning Center at Kelmscott Farm, RR 2, Box 365. 763-4088.

Machias - Animation workshop, 6-9 p.m. March 20; 8 a.m.-5 p.m. March 21, UMM. 255-1289 or 255-4278.

Montville - Open art therapy studio group, 10 a.m.-noon Fridays through March 20, Thirteenth Moon Art Therapy Center. 589-3063.

Old Town - Water Education for Teachers, registration by March 13; class, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 28, Penobscot Riverkeepers 2000, 33 Howard St. 827-0369.

Rockland - "Soiree Francaise",an informal evening of French conversation, 5:30-7:30 p.m. March 20, Penobscot School, 28 Gay St., no fee, 594-1084.

Southwest Harbor - Loon lore, 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. March 14, Wendell Gilley Museum. 288-3723.

Unity - Meditation and near-death experience, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, through March 25, Unity Co-op. 368-5866.

DANCE

Alton - Bootleg, 9 p.m. March 14, Happy Acres. 394-2363.

Bangor - U.S. Amateur Ballroom Dance Association St. Patrick's Day Dance, 8 p.m. March 14, Bangor Community Center, 161 Davis Road. 948-2852.

Bangor - Teen movement class, ages 15-20, "Music to Move By," beginning March 16, Thomas School of Dance. 989-7090.

Bangor - Bangor Ballroom Dance Club, 8-11 p.m. March 21, Thomas School of Dance, 16 State St. 945-3457.

Bangor - Dance classes by Ken Ruby: beginner-intermediate, 5:30-8:30 p.m. Sundays; ballroom dance, 7:30-8:30 p.m. Sundays; intermediate-advanced, 6:30-8:30 p.m. Mondays; beginner-intermediate, 6-8 p.m. Wednesdays, Mason Auditorium, EMMC. 973-7088.

Bangor - Fun with the Blues, dance class, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, through March 12, Unitarian-Universalist Church, 120 Park St. 942-0897.

Belfast - Winter movement classes, 9 a.m. Tuesdays; 8 a.m. and 9:30 a.m. Thursdays, the Upstairs Studio over the post office. 338-1945.

Brewer - Line dance lessons, 9 a.m. Tuesdays, Brewer Auditorium.

Brewer - Line dance: advanced, 6-8 p.m. Tuesdays; beginner, 6-8 p.m. Thursdays, Brewer Eagles Club.

Bucksport - Line dance lessons, 9-10:30 a.m. Thursdays, Bucksport Senior Citizens Center.

Caribou - Caribou Hoofers square dance, 7:30-10:30 p.m. March 13, Caribou Recreation Center. 496-0891.

Dedham - Dance lessons, 7 p.m. Mondays; ballroom and country couples lessons, 7 p.m. Tuesdays, Peaks Hill Lodge. 843-7080.

Dexter - Lords & Ladies Square Dance Club international dance, 3-6 p.m. March 15, Dexter High School.

East Millinocket - Denim and Leather Dance Productions line dance lessons: beginners, 4 p.m. Sundays; beginner-intermediate couples, 5 p.m. Sundays; advanced, 6 p.m. Sundays, East Millinocket Recreation Department; beginner, 6 p.m. Tuesdays; intermediate, 7:30 p.m. Tuesdays; Lewis Libby Schol. 723-7933.

Fairfield - Alan Foxwell, 8 p.m. March 21, Melody Ballroom. 453-9408 or 800-433-9408.

Gardiner - Singles Club, with Ultimate Country, 8 p.m. March 14, Gardiner American Legion Hall. 622-3997.

Glenburn - Line dance lessons, 9-10:30 a.m. Saturdays, Glenburn Town Hall.

Greenville - Couples-only square dance classes, 7-9 p.m. Fridays, The Depot. 695-2755.

Hudson - March Madness Dance, 8 p.m. March 21, Time Out Club.

Lee - Line dance classes, beginners, 6-7:30 p.m.; advanced, 7:30-9 p.m. Thursdays, Mount Jefferson Junior High School. 723-7933.

Medway - Country-western dance, Phoenix, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. March 14, Disabled American Veterans Hall.

FAIRS/FESTIVALS

Camden - Saints & Spirits Weekend, March 13-17: Downtown sales, theater and breakfast, Darby's, Belfast Maskers, Sign of the Unicorn Guest House and Gallery, 236-4042; St. Paddy's Getaway at The Elms, Bayview Street Cinema, Irish dinner, Frogwater Cafe, B&B, 800-755-3567; art show, Maine Coast Artists Gallery, SAD 28 students, 162 Russell Ave. 236-2875; Cappy's Chowder House lunch and dinner.

Caribou - St. Patrick's Day celebration, 6:30-8 p.m. March 18, books and music, Caribou Public Library. 493-4214.

FILM

Belfast - "Ponette," French, English subtitles, March 18, Colonial Theater, 163 High St. For times, 338-1930.

Ellsworth - "Deconstructing Harry," 7:30 p.m. March 12-15, The Grand Auditorium. 667-9500.

Waterville - "The Boxer," 5, 7:15, 9:30 p.m. March 12; "Ma Vie En Rose," 5:10, 7 and 8:50 p.m. March 12; "The Sweet Hereafter," 5, 7:10 and 9:20 p.m. March 13-19; also, 12:40 and 2:50 p.m. Saturday and Sunday; "Kundun," 4:30, 7 and 9:30 p.m. March 13-19; also, 2 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Railroad Square Cinema.  873-6526.

Waterville - "Ulee's Gold," 7 and 9 p.m. March 12-14, Lovejoy 100, Colby College. 872-3358.

Waterville - Women's History Month Film: "A Tale of Love," 2 p.m. March 12, Lovejoy 100, Colby College. 872-3358.

FUNDRAISING

Bangor - Line dance, benefit United Cerebral Palsy of Northeastern Maine, 11 a.m. March 14, Husson College Campus Center. 941-2885.

Bangor - Gala Evening and Casino Night fund-raiser, music and dancing with Brian Nadeau Band, dinner, 8 p.m.-midnight, March 28, Chateau Ballroom, 40 Harlow St. 941-2415.

Bangor - Companion animal Tellington T-Touch demonstration, benefit Bangor Humane Society, 3-6 p.m. March 21, EMTC gymnasium. 866-3374 or 942-8902.

Bangor - Rockathon, 30 hours, benefit local Red Cross disaster relief fund, 11 a.m. March 28-5 p.m. March 29, Bangor Mall Center Court. 368-4354, Ext. 243.

Bangor - Public baked bean, casserole supper, benefit Habitat for Humanity's fifth house in Bangor, 4 and 5:15 p.m. March 21, St. Mary's Community Center.

Bangor - Hurricane Swim Club bottle drive, Bangor-Brewer YWCA, 10 a.m.-2 p.m. March 28, J. & R. Redemption, South Main Street, Brewer. 945-6818 or 843-7621.

Ellsworth - American Field Service benefit auction, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. March 14; preview, 9 a.m., Ellsworth High School cafeteria. 667-6438.

Millinocket - Rotary Club benefit dinner-auction, visual imaging cameras for Millinocket and East Millinocket fire departments: dinner, 6 p.m.; auction, 7 p.m. March 12, St. Martin of Tours Church Hall. 723-5438.

Milo - Entity, D.A.R.E. benefit dance, 7 p.m. March 13, Penquis Valley High School.

Northeast Harbor - St. Patrick's Day boiled dinner, Cranberry Isle Schools Montreal trip fund-raiser, 6:15 p.m. March 17, Neighborhood House. 276-5434 or 288-9021.

Old Town - Quilters, seamstresses, crocheters and knitters asked to make Project Linus blankets. Merlene Sanborn, 827-5333 or Jeni Crilly, 827-5534.

Orono - Thrift Shop sale, $1 a bag and half-price boutique, benefit Orono Health Association, 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Wednesdays; 11 a.m.-2 p.m. Saturdays, through March 21.

LECTURES

Augusta - The Good Earth School: Fire - all aspects of outdoor fire-making in wet winter environment, 1-2:30 p.m. March 15; Macintosh-Performa User Group, computers, noon-4 p.m. March 21, Barnes & Noble Bookstore. 621-0038.

Bangor - Gallery Talks: Sandy Houtman on clay potpourri, 7-8:30 p.m. March 19, Clark House Gallery, 128 Hammond St. 942-9162.

Bangor - Monotype slide presentation, James Toothaker, Bangor Art Society, 7-9 p.m. March 24, City Hall, 73 Harlow St. 825-3157.

Bangor - NACEL Open House, cultural exchange programs, 7 p.m. March 12, Borders, Bangor Mall Boulevard. 990-3300.

Bangor - UPtown Business and Professional Women, Jewel Clark, Bangor Humane Society, noon, March 18, City Limits, 736 Main St. 942-5501, Ext. 114.

Belfast - Goats, the backyard dairy alternative, Caitlin Hunter, 11 a.m. March 21, Belfast Farmers Winter Marketplace, Agway Greenhouse. 722-3362.

Belfast - Psychology, Cults and Human Values, Elliot Benjamin, Ph.D., 7-9 p.m. Thursdays, beginning March 19, Room 106, Belfast Area High School. 338-3197.

Bucksport - Duck Cove Group Maine Extension Homemaker's Council, program on Germany, German foods, 10 a.m. March 17, Duck Cove Community Building. 469-2805.

Calais - Syd Bahrt slides on spring warblers, Schoodic Chapter, Maine Audubon Society, 7 p.m. March 17, Sunrise Apartments.

Farmington - "Meanings Made of Illness and Death: A Year at Brigham and Women's Hospital," Prof. Doug Dunlap, 12:30 p.m. March 12, Seminar Room, Olsen Student Center, UMF. 778-7462.

Farmington - Healthy Community Coalition Staff, 12:30 p.m. March 19, Seminar Room, Olsen Student Center, UMF. 778-7462.

Lewiston - U.S. Rep. Robert Goodlatte, R-Va. on issuing facing Congress, Judiciary Committee perspective, 8 p.m. Chase Lounge, Bates College. 786-6330.

Orono - Women's Lecture Series: "The Context of Memory: Representations of Women in the U.S. Holocaust Memorial Museum," Elizabeth Tobin, professor of history at Bates College, Lewiston, 12:15 p.m. March 17, Bangor Lounge, Memorial Union, UM. 581-1228.

Orono - Women's History Month lecture by Jane Gruver, "Changing Motifs for Changing Times: Kuna Mola Art," 3:30 p.m. March 19, Hudson Museum, Maine Center for the Arts, University of Maine.

Pittsfield - "How to Start and Run an Investment Club," Madison Avenue Women Investors of Skowhegan, 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. March 21, Warsaw Middle School. 487-6523 or 643-2958.

Portland - "Vindication of Women's Rights," Ellen Dubois, 2-4 p.m. March 13, Moot Court room, USM Law Building. 780-4500.

Rockland - Slide show and lecture on endangered wildlands in Utah by wilderness photographer Harvey Halpern, 7 p.m., March 14, Georges River Land Trust Office, 328 Main St., third floor, free admission, 594-5166

Rockport - Workshop on Herbs and Yoga for Easing Stress, by Deb Soule and Deborah Keene-Jones, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m. March 14, Avena Botanicals, 219 Mill St., $30 fee, pre-registration required, 594-0694.

Southwest Harbor - Loon Lore, 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m. March 14, Wendell Gilley Museum. 288-3723.

Waterville - Women's History Month Lecture: "On A Tale of Love," Trinh T. Minh-ha, filmmaker and professor of women's studies and film, University of California, Berkeley, 4 p.m. March 12, Lovejoy 100, Colby College.

Waterville - Poet Marilyn Chin, 7 p.m. March 16, will read from her works in Robinson Room in Miller Library, Colby College.

MEALS

Ashland - Aroostook River Fish & Game St. Patrick's Day supper, corned beef and cabbage, 5 p.m. March 14.

Bangor - Irish Night, corned beef dinner and entertainment, 5:30 p.m. March 14, St. John's Catholic Church.

Bangor - St. Patrick's corned beef supper, 4:30 and 5:15 p.m. March 14, St. Mary's School, 768 Ohio St.

Bucksport - St. Patirck's Day luncheon, 11:30 a.m. March 17, North Bucksport United Methodist Church.

Cherryfield - Lenten potluck supper, 5:30 p.m. March 15, First Congregational Church fellowship hall.

Clifton - Baked bean and ham supper, 5 and 5:45 p.m. March 21, Clifton United Baptist Church, Route 9.

Dexter - Annual Lenten Hunger Awareness Luncheon Fellowship, noon meal and church program, March 20, Dexter United Methodist Church. 924-6843.

Eddington - Bean and casserole supper, 5 and 5:30 p.m. March 21, North Brewer-Eddington United Methodist Church, Route 9.

Ellsworth - Pasta supper, 5 and 6 p.m. March 14, St. Andrew Lutheran Church, Routes 1 and 184.

Gouldsboro - Corned beef and cabbage supper, 4:30-6:30 p.m. March 14, United Methodist Church.

Hampden - Goodwill Riders Snowmobile Club baked bean supper, 5-6:30 p.m. at club on Western Ave.990-0928.

Kenduskeag - Pork roast dinner, 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. March 15, Kenduskeag Grange.

Machias - Public supper, 5:30 p.m. March 14, Center Street Congregational Church.

Machias - Washington Academy Language Club supper-auction, 5 p.m. and 6 p.m. March 14 at old gymnasium.

Mars Hill - Mars Hill and Blaine Community Club annual St. Patrick's Day breakfast at Central Aroostook High School cafeteria, 5 a.m.-9 a.m. 429-8193.

Old Town - Corned beef and cabbage supper, 4:30-6 p.m. March 14, Old Town Knights of Columbus Hall, Gilman Falls Avenue.

Old Town - Baked bean and ham supper, 4:30-6 p.m. March 14, United Methodist Church, 629 Stillwater Ave.

Penobscot - Bay View Seniors corned beef and cabbage dinner, noon March 13, Penobscot United Methodist Church, Route 175.

Ripley - Lenten HALF luncheon program, noon March 27, Ripley United Methodist Church. 924-6843.

Veazie - Baked bean, casserole supper, 4:45-6 p.m. March 14, Veazie Congregational Church.

Winter Harbor - Roast beef buffet, 5-9 p.m. March 12; baked ham, 5-9 p.m. March 19, Naval Security Group Activity, Schooner Club. 963-5534, Ext. 283.

Winterport - Pancake breakfast, 8-10 a.m. March 14; spaghetti supper and sale, 5-7 p.m. March 14, Ellingwoods Corner Methodist Church.

MUSEUMS

Augusta - Maine artifact exhibit, through April 30, Maine State Museum. 287-2301.

Augusta - Fall Gallery Programs: Maine Statehood, 2 p.m. March 15, Maine State Museum. 287-2301.

Bangor - Bangor Historical Society museum, noon-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, June through September; Tuesday-Friday, April through December, 159 Union St. 942-5766.

Bar Harbor - Natural History Museum winter hours by appointment only, through mid-June, College of the Atlantic. 288-5015.

Camden - Maple Sugar Sunday, maple sundaes, maple muffins, waffles and beverages, 1-4 p.m. March 22, Conway Homestead-Cramer Museum, Route 1, Camden-Rockport line, free admission, 594-8047.

Holden - Early Signs of Spring Nature Walk, 2 p.m. March 15, Maine Audubon, Fields Pond Nature Center, 989-2591.

Indian Island - Penobscot Nation Museum, 1-5 p.m. Monday-Friday, Center Street. 827-4153.

Orono - University of Maine Museum of Art, 9 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday, UM. 581-3255.

Orono - Page Farm and Home Museum, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Saturday, UM. 581-4100.

Orono - Hudson Museum, 9 a.m.-4 p.m. Tuesday-Friday; 11 a.m.-4 p.m. Saturday-Sunday, UM. 581-1901.

Owls Head - "Furry Wetland Engineers: Beavers" presented by L.C. Bates Museum of Hinckley to Mid-Coast Audubon Society meeting, 1 p.m. March 15, Owls Head Transportation Museum, free, open to public, 338-5675.

Pleasant Point - Waponahki Museum and Resource Center, Indian heritage and history, 8:30-11 a.m.; noon-4 p.m. Monday-Friday, Route 190. 853-4001.

Searsport - U.S.S. Maine memorabilia: 5-inch shell case, hull bolt, brass porthole, brass boat hook, and photograph of the wreck raised in 1911, Dillon Reading Room, Stephen Phillips Memorial Library, Penobscot Marine Museum, 5 Church St. 548-2520.

Waterville - Colby College Museum of Art winter hours, 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Monday-Saturday; 2-4:30 p.m. Sunday.

MUSIC

Augusta - Squashing Zucchinis, folk-blues duo, 7-9 p.m. March 21, Barnes & Noble Bookstore. 621-8350.

Augusta - Scott Oakley Jazz Trio, 8 p.m. March 13, Jewett Auditorium, UMA. 621-3214.

Bangor - Irish music in celebration of St. Patrick's Day, 10 a.m. to noon, Saturday, March 14, at European Farmers Indoor Market, Sunnyside Greenhouses, 117 Buck St. 947-8464.

Bangor - Friday Night Jazz: Take Seven Jazz Combo, 8 p.m. March 13; open mike, 7:30 p.m. March 14, Borders, Bangor Mall Boulevard. 990-3300.

Bangor - Pat Foley, March 12; Rockin James and the Shame, March 13; Cobolt Blue, March 14; Mona Rae, March 15; St. Patrick's Celebration, March 17; Blind Albert, March 19; Mr. Woopie Band, March 20; Jimmy and the Soul Cats, March 21, all 9 p.m.; Jazz brunch with Ben Bigney, noon March 15, Sea Dog, 26 Front Street.  947-8004.

Belfast - Annegret Baier African Drumming Workshop, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. March 14, Belfast Dance Studio. 338-5380.

Blue Hill - A Train jazz quintet, 11:30 a.m.-2 p.m. march 15, Blue Hill Farm Country Inn, Route 15. 374-5126.

Blue Hill - Blue HIll Concert Association, works by Haydn, Dutilleux and Schubert, by Quatuor Parisii, 3 p.m. March 15, Blue Hill Congregational Church. 374-2161.

Blue Hill - Bill Shimamura, 6:30 p.m. March 12; Don White, 8 p.m. March 13; Bluegrass Day, 8 p.m. March 14; James Keelaghan, 7 p.m. March 15; Dan Hicks, 8 p.m. March 17; The Magical Pig Jazz Ensemble, 6:30 p.m. March 18; Matt Newberg, 6:30 p.m. March 19; Kalliope, 8 p.m. March 20; Joyful Noise, 8 p.m. March 21, Left Bank Cafe.  374-2201

Brewer - Folk music with Mathew Davis, 8 p.m. March 13, Three Sisters Cafe, Brewer Shopping Center. 989-3133.

Center Montville - Shapenote Singing, 7-9 p.m. March 18, home of Jeff McKeen. 342-5253 or 589-4632.

Deer Isle - Bobbi Lane and Frank Gotwals opening for Terry Kitchen, 7:30 p.m. March 14, Deer Isle Congregational Church, Route 15. 367-2259.

East Corinth - John Nickerson Keyboard Center sponsors Rosemary Bailey in a public concert at 3:30 p.m. March 21, introducing the recently installed Roland AT-80 Organ at the East Corinth United Methodist Church, Route 15, and a buffet and concert on the Roland Kr770 Digital Intelligent Piano, 6 p.m. March 21, at Kev-Lan on Broadway, Bangor.   990-0842.

Farmington - The Country Choir, 8 p.m. March 13; Funhouse with Mike Burd, 8 p.m.March 20; Terry Keef and the Larry Garland Jazz Trio, 8 p.m. March 21, Granary Brew Pub, 23 Pleasant St. 779-0710.

Hallowell - James Keelaghan, 8 p.m. March 16, Slates, 169 Water St. 622-9575.

Houlton - McGill's Community Band rehearsals, 7-8:30 p.m. March 16, band room, Houlton High School. 532-3495.

Lewiston - Jazz tap-hip hop tour with Rennie Harris, 8 p.m .March 13, Lewiston Middle School, 75 Central Ave. 800-639-2919 or 782-7228.

Lewiston - Embargo! 7 p.m. March 14, Chase Lounge, Chase Hall; Bates College Orchestra, 8 p.m. March 14; 2 p.m. March 15, Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, Bates College.

Lewiston - Bates College Concert Band, St. Patrick's Day concert, Olin Arts Center Concert Hall, 8 p.m. Tuesday, March 17.

Madison - Maine Chamber Ensemble, 7 p.m. March 18, Thomas J. Elias Performing Arts Center. 696-3376.

Newport - Nokomis Regional High, "Music in Schools Month:" March 17, MSAD 48 Junior High Jazz Band will host Junior High Jazz Band-O-Rama featuring area junior high jazz bands, 7 p.m.; March 18, Nokomis Regional High Jazz Ensemble and Jazz Band will host A High School Jazz Band-O-Rama, with other high school jazz bands.

Newcastle - Mid-Coast Chamber Orchestra family concert, 3 p.m. march 21, Second Congregational Church, Newcastle; 3 p.m. March 22, United Methodist Church, 320 Church Road, Brunswick. 854-2629.

Orono - Ann Mills, mezzo soprano, and Kathryn Foley pianist, 7:30 p.m. March 19, Minsky Hall, School of the Performing Arts, UM.

Presque Isle - Musical on ice, "Gotta Dance!" 1 and 7 p.m. March 14, The Forum, Mechanic Street. 764-0491.

Rockland - Old fashioned singalong with Marion Gray for senior citizens, 10:15 a.m., 11 a.m. dinner, March 17, Methodist Conference Home, pre-registration required, 596-6477.

Waterville - "A Little Something for Everyone," Colby Symphony Orchestra, 8 p.m. March 14, Lorimer Chapel, Colby College. 872-3236.

Waterville - Classical Indian vocalist Lalitha Krishnan, 8 p.m. March 18, Lorimer Chapel, Colby College. 872-3236.

Winter Harbor - Karaoke Nite, 8:30 p.m. March 13; Country Nite, 8:30 p.m. March 20, Winter Harbor Naval Base. 963-5537, Ext. 226.

OUTDOORS

Carrabassett Valley - L.L. Bean Wild Moose Run and Winter Tour, cross country ski and snowshoe races, beginning 8:30 a.m. March 14, Sugarloaf/USA Outdoor Center. 779-1199.

Dover-Foxcroft - Spring equinox tour of Borestone Mountain sugarbush operation, 10 a.m. March 21. Meet at 9 a.m. behind Pastry Paradise in Dover-Foxcroft to carpool.564-7946.

Brewer - Free public skating, 7 a.m.-9 p.m. every day, Harborside Restaurant, Main Street. 989-2040.

Easton - Moonlight snowshoe hike, 6:30 p.m. March 12, Francis M. Malcolm Institute. 488-5451.

SINGLES

Bangor - Smoke Free Singles, Friendly Hour, 5:15 p.m. March 13, Bangor Motor Inn, Hogan Road. 989-1302.

Bangor - Smoke Free Singles, breakfast, Brown Bag, 9 a.m. March 14, Twin City Plaza Brewer, meet for brunch at Winterport Inn, 10:15 a.m. March 15. 989-1302.

Orono - Widowed, Separated, Single, Divorced, Unmarried persons, 7 p.m. Wednesdays, Orono United Methodist Church, 36 Oak St. 866-4605.

THEATER

Bangor - Thornton Wilder's "Our Town," March 19-April 5, Penobscot Theatre, Main Street. Call 942-3333 for performance schedule.

Belfast - "Laughter on the 23rd Floor," 8 p.m. opening night, Friday and Saturday; 2 p.m. Sunday, through March 22, Belfast Maskers Railroad Theater, Front Street. 338-9668.

Lewiston - Theater at Bates will stage Beth Henley's "Abundance" at 8 p.m. March 13, 14, and 15, in Schaeffer Theatre. 207-786-6161.

Lewiston - "Terra Nova" by Ted Tally, March 20, 21, 22, 26, 27, 28, and 29, Thursday-Saturday 8 p.m., Sundays at 2 p.m., at The Public Theatre, Lewiston-Auburn's professional theater company. 782-3200.

Machias - "Borrowed Black," special matinee performances at 9:30 and 11 a.m. Stage Front, Arts Downeast, University of Maine at Machias.

Surry - "Variety Talent Show" 7-10 p.m. March 28, Arbutus Grange, Route 172. Anyone with any talent who would like to particpate can go to the hall. 469-2779.

Thomaston - "Old Wicked Songs," 7:30 p.m. March 13-14; 2 p.m. March 15, Watts Hall. 354-8807.

Waterville - "Letters to a Student Revolutionary," 8 p.m. March 12-14, Pugh Center, Cotter Union, Colby College. 872-3104.

Waterville - "The Importance of Being Earnest," 8 p.m. March 13; 2 p.m. March 14; "The Baltimore Waltz," 8 p.m. March 12, 14-15, Strider Theater, Runnals Union, Colby College. 872-3358.

ETC

Bangor - Tuesday Forum, noon each Tuesday, Geaghan's Roundhouse, Penobscot Inn. 866-3417.

Bangor - Bass Park Expo, Antiques, Collectibles and Crafts, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 15, Bangor Civic Center, no admission fee. 947-5555.

Belfast - Tax assistance for seniors, 10 a.m.-1 p.m. Tuesdays through April 15, Senior Spectrum, 18 Merriam Rd. 338-1190.

Brewer - Income tax assistance for those age 60 and older, Friday afternoons through April 10, Eastern Agency on Aging. 941-2865 or 800-432-7812.

Brewer - Free public ice skating, 7 a.m.-9 p.m. every day, Harborside Restaurant. 989-2040.

Brewer - Walking program, 7:15-9:45 a.m. Monday-Friday, Brewer Parks and Recreation. 989-5199.

Brewer - Bangor Business & Professional Women, supper, 6 p.m.; meeting, 7 p.m. first and third Mondays each month, Harborside Restaurant. 942-1600, Ext. 127, 825-4184 evenings.

Carmel - Home-cooked food sale at Eastside Variety in Carmel, benefit of Friendship Circle of Carmel Unioin Church. 848-5785.

Mars Hill - Big Rock Championship Hillclimb, Blaine Beltburners races, sponsored by Irish Inc., of Presque Isle, Big Rock Ski Area, Mars Hill. Racing begins at 4 p.m. March 14, $5 per entry, unlimited runs, trophies and prizes for 10 best times, spaghetti supper at 5 p.m., dance to Bandit from 9 p.m. to 1 a.m. 762-7669.

Milo - The United Methodist Women of Brownville Junction's United Methodist Church food sale, 10 a.m.-noon, March 20, at Barco Federal Credit Union, Milo.

Orono - "Moon Shadows," Jupiter's moon, Io, 7 p.m. March 13, Maynard F. Jordan Planetarium and Observatory. 581-1341.

Pittsfield - Pittsfield Historical Society, 7 p.m. March 16, Pittsfield Municipal Building.

Portland - Portland's Boat Show, "The Marine Event," 9 a.m. to noon, March 20-22, Cumberland County Civic Center, featuring a trout tank, casting kids, Maine island trails, marine resources, Maine Inland Fisheries, U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary, the Sebago Boating Club, canoes and sea kayaks, and boats of all sizes and makes.

Prospect - Tri-County Beekeepers meeting, 7 p.m. March 18, Prospect Community Center, Robert Groves on keeping bees, bear visitations; Katrina Swanson on Honey from Hives to Honeypot.

Rockport - Mid-Coast Genealogy Group, 7- 9 p.m. March 25, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. 594-8583.

Updated March 13, 1998